+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks, Dad. (Mind if I call you "Dad"?) I will peruse Lee's website further. If I recall, I used to manage my layers by creating a template file with all my predetermined layers present, then using a "force layer" lisp to automatically send elements to the proper layers. (XLines to a dedicated layer, DIMS to a dedicated layer, certain frequently used blocks to a dedicated layer, etc.) Once this was set up, it was pretty hassle-free. What is your experience with with Layer Director? Would you say it seems easier, quicker, or more powerful and flexible than the method I outlined above?

  2. #12
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WINTERMUTE View Post
    Thanks, Dad. (Mind if I call you "Dad"?) I will peruse Lee's website further. If I recall, I used to manage my layers by creating a template file with all my predetermined layers present, then using a "force layer" lisp to automatically send elements to the proper layers. (XLines to a dedicated layer, DIMS to a dedicated layer, certain frequently used blocks to a dedicated layer, etc.) Once this was set up, it was pretty hassle-free. What is your experience with with Layer Director? Would you say it seems easier, quicker, or more powerful and flexible than the method I outlined above?
    Should you care to INVEST a minute look at the gif on Lee's site.
    The layer selection is driven by the command reactor entered, on the fly, including the layer characteristics, and should that layer not yet exist in the drawing it will be added on the fly, without so much as a thought. Your template, if I understand you, necessarily included all of the layers from the gitgo, increasing layer count by layers which might not be used. Watch the gif, 10 seconds once you access the link and you will understand.
    http://www.lee-mac.com/layerdirector.html

    As for calling me Dad? I've been called worse. No harm no foul.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Hi ReMark. I'm playing with that lisp a bit, and it seems to just "drop" a copy of a viewport's shape into model space, and call it a day. Have you used it yourself? I need the created model space polyline to maintain "associativity" with the paper space viewport, so that whatever I move the polyline over in model space is displayed in the corresponding paper space viewport. For example, if I imported a JPEG into model space with the numbers "1...2...3...4...5..." spaced out across the image, I want to move the elliptical (for example) MSpace polyline to enclose the number "1". Now when I view my PSpace elliptical viewport, the "1" is visible. Then I go back to MSpace, and move my ellipse over the "2". Return to PSpace, now the "2" is framed in the elliptical viewport, and so on. The way this lisp seems to work now, I would have to work "backwards", panning in my PSpace elliptical viewport until I see the desired area of the JPEG image in MSpace, then "dropping" the viewport/ellipse onto the JPEG. This is not very intuitive, as you cannot see the outer boundaries of the JPEG through the PSpace viewport as you are trying to position it, and there isn't really any way to see or prevent "overlap" when trying to place two shapes on one image. I'd like to upload the file I'm tinkering around with if anyone thinks they can give me a few pointers. Or maybe I'll just take it up with the lisp creator directly...

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Yeah, that looks very handy. I'm sure I was using something similar. "FLAY" is the command, if I recall.

    *Here is a link to "FLay".

    http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/qaID.asp?tip=6433

    They look to be about the same to me.
    Last edited by WINTERMUTE; 19th Jun 2017 at 11:37 pm.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Guys, please stay on topic. I have moved your chat posts to the chat section here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ation-projects

    I have also cleaned up this thread and removed all the argumentative posts.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #16
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Guys, please stay on topic. I have moved your chat posts to the chat section here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ation-projects

    I have also cleaned up this thread and removed all the argumentative posts.
    Truer words were never spoken, mea culpa, mea maxima culpa.

    Thanks for doing that Cad64.
    Just as long as nobody says the t**ls word, I'll be fine.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 21st Jun 2017 at 12:24 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #17
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    735

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another vp-outline.LSP option I've used for many years. Options to either select the viewport or if you're in a viewport it makes the outline for it.

    You should also look at the ALIGNSPACE command in Express Tools for aligning viewports.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. Image Boundaries
    By robnad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2013, 06:21 pm
  2. Vertical xref clipping boundaries?
    By tutt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2011, 04:19 pm
  3. Image clipping of an aerial photo
    By chimene in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 02:35 pm
  4. bitonal raster image clipping
    By SgtDoak in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2006, 02:26 pm
  5. image clipping
    By matteo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th May 2005, 06:05 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts