+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: autoscript

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default autoscript

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does autoscript work with 2015LT?

    I followed the other thread about using it with 2012 nad used the menuload command. but appload is an unrecognised command in 2015LT. Autoscrpit now appears as a ribbon panel but if you try to use it it also is an unrecognized command.

    Does anyone know how to enable it?
    thanks
    SRN

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    What are you trying to load using the APPLOAD command?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    a previous thread asked how to get autoscript working after an upgrade to Autocad 2012.

    The solution that worked was to use the menuload command and then an appload command.

    Menuload worked for me to get it to showup on the ribbon but the application still tells me that autoscript is an unknown command.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    To my knowledge AutoSCRIPT is not compatible with AutoCAD LT.

    APPLOAD command description: Loads LSP, VLX or ARX applications. I don't believe this command is available in LT as well.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    "they call me john" was the poster and solver or the previous thread i referenced.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SRN View Post
    "they call me john" was the poster and solver or the previous thread i referenced.
    That's nice to know but it doesn't change anything. What works in full AutoCAD may not work in LT.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Appload isn't available in LT as that is used to load Lisp and VBA

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Appload isn't available in LT as that is used to load Lisp and VBA
    Just as I figured.

    Note that the CADig website clearly states the following disclaimer re: AutoSCRIPT...

    System Requirements

    Full AutoCAD 2007 or higher (Excluding AutoCAD LT)
    or full AutoCAD 2007 or higher based products, such as Architectural Desktop, Map, Building System and Mechanical
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Yeah menuload will get you all setup with things in the menu bar, in LT we can create and use custom menus, ribbons etc. but from there it probably relies on some higher level language so LT will fail at that point.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks for the expert info guys

Similar Threads

  1. Script Not working with autoscript, but works when I paste direct into command line
    By callvey in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2013, 05:55 pm
  2. ScriptPro/ Autoscript not supporting LISP use?!
    By DWG Destroyer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2013, 04:48 pm
  3. AutoScript 2012
    By TheyCallMeJohn in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2011, 09:12 pm
  4. Hollow Text and Autoscript HELP
    By GTUnit in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2008, 03:21 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts