+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default moving between layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is there any way to more an item from one layer to another without having to recreate it on the destination layer.
    This is in Autocad 2015LT

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    The quickest way is select the item(s), and open the properties palette, and select the new layer from the layer names drop down list (if you have the layer list on the QAT you can do the same there or again with the layer list in the ribbon), or from the command line with the command "change", there's probably a couple more ways as well

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SRN's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Discipline
    Transport
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Kentucky , USA
    Posts
    25

    Default

    thanks that works

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,973

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would probably do it like steven suggested, it could also be done with the Offset command.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:02 am
  2. A button macro to Thaw frozen layers and Freeze thawed layers
    By YZ in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2012, 07:23 am
  3. Why are my blocks not moving layers?
    By zantaff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Nov 2011, 05:57 pm
  4. Moving objects to new layers
    By woodman78 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2010, 04:43 pm
  5. moving objects to different layers
    By gib65 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 10:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts