+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default Why would my triple dash line appear as a double dash line?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I am using some filters in Revit 2018 to make my piping show up as certain lines, and I have my hot water return line set up to be orange and triple dash. I have my regular hot water line set to show up as red and with a double dash line. However, when I started to draw my pipes in, they are both showing up as a double dash. Has anyone noticed any issues with line types in Revit 2018 or would anyone know any reason why it is not showing up correctly? Thanks in advance for any help!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Have you double checked the Filter? Also, don't forget about Graphic Overrides, which is something other than Filters which can conflict depending on how they're set up.

    Can you post more screenshots of your Filters and your Graphic Overrides?

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Here is how my filter is set up, I am pretty sure it's not something that is happening from a graphic override. Ive used the same filter in earlier versions of Revit with this same template and it never had any issues before.
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    What about your System Graphic Override? Screenshot attached shows where to check this:
    Attached Images
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I did not think to check that, but it doesn't seem to be the issue either. It is set to make domestic hot water always red, and I have the filter set to change pipes with system names set to have 'HWR' in it. What confuses me is the filter is working as far as changing the color, and it does change the line type to be double dash, but it is set to change it to triple dash instead. I don't know where the double dash is coming in.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    The only other thing I can think of is this: Filters are hierarchical, meaning the order from Top to Bottom matters. Filters at the top retain priority. Select the HWR1 Filter and use the "Up" button so that it's at a higher level than the Domestic Hot Water Filter.

    See if this does the trick.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    That did it! I was not aware of the filters being hierarchical, thank you very much for the help!

  8. #8
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,048

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad it worked.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Create 3 dash line
    By Blam in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2012, 09:27 pm
  2. dot-and-dash line
    By demeon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2009, 04:40 pm
  3. dash line
    By Yonatan Tamir in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2008, 02:16 am
  4. Dash line, lights
    By ChloeG in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2008, 07:39 pm
  5. Hidden Line dash sizes...
    By brasi333 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd May 2008, 05:56 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts