+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default My GA plan doesn't fit onto page

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I have 6 storey buiding, each storey has a GA plan scaled 1:50@A1, but one of them doesnt fit on the page as it has Mews at the back, can I separate it or how would I go on about it? If I would change the scale the others would look lost on the page, could I have a different scale on this plan to others? Thank you

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default Can I split the drawing if too big?

    Hello, I have project where all GAs are 1:50@A1, but one has Mews at the back so its too big for the page, can I split it? If I change the scale on all of them the others would look too small on the page, or can I have one GA on different scale? Thank you

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Keep the scales the same on each page. Show the Mews (whatever that is) on another sheet, use matchlines on each page so it is obvious how they go together.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Mews = a row of stables with carriage houses below and living quarters above.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you how do I insert those? What is the shortcut for match line?

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Everywhere I have worked we used a wide phantom line type with MATCHLINE A11, and on the other sheet MATCHLINE A10. The matchline should be the full width of the view. Don't show parts of the other sheet in the views, should be as if you cut through the building and moved them apart. Others here may do things differently as there isn't an industry standard written down and agreed to anywhere.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Are the mews physically attached to your bigger block or detached?


    If they're detached, then I'd do a separate set of drawings for them, with a site/block plan @ 1:200 or 1:500 showing how they relate to each other.


    If they're attached, either use a break line as described above, or jump up a sheet size to A0.


    dJE

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4

    Default thank you can you just explain what MATCH LINE 11means?

    Do I just write Match line 11 to one and Match line 10 to the other plan? Sorry this might be quite obvious

  9. #9
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by maxi2014 View Post
    Do I just write Match line 11 to one and Match line 10 to the other plan? Sorry this might be quite obvious
    I believe rkent is giving you an example. A match line (or break line, they're synonymous) shows where one sheet ends and another begins. For instance, if an architectural plan is named A10 and shows the house, and A11 shows the mews, the match line on A10 would be labeled "Match Line A11" so you'd know where to look for the adjacent area. Similarly, the match line on A11 would refer to A10.

    It's a good idea to put the match line itself in model space, so it carries over properly. Put it on its own layer so you can turn it on or off as needed. If you have a lot of plans, consider creating it as off by default. I like to give the match line a bit of width to make it stand out.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with creating Site Plan from Deed Page
    By rodjos1000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2016, 12:17 pm
  2. How do i overlay a topo plan and a site plan?
    By HollyRae in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2014, 10:02 pm
  3. Page Setup Resets To Portrait from Landscape in Sheet Set Page Setup Overrides DWT
    By Kapanther in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Nov 2010, 12:31 am
  4. Site plan and Block Plan
    By Lazer in forum Catch All
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2010, 06:22 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts