+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Toolbar sizing

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default Toolbar sizing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My last notebook computer died and my new one is running Windows 10.
    I have AutoCAD 2011 however the toolbars are so small that I almost need a microscope to see them.
    My question: How can I make the toolbars larger?
    Thank you,
    Neville

  2. #2
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks Welldriller that is sorted.
    However a lot of my menus/command lists etc when I open them look like a stack of pages where each page covers half the heading of the previous page.
    Do you have any idea how to fix that?
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  4. #4
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    However a lot of my menus/command lists etc when I open them look like a stack of pages where each page covers half the heading of the previous page.

    No at this time i do not but if you could post a screen shot of what it is doing i am sure that before long someone will come up with a solution.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks Welldriller.
    I have taken the screenshot but I don't know how to add it to my post!
    Regards,
    Neville

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Jukes View Post
    Thanks Welldriller that is sorted.
    However a lot of my menus/command lists etc when I open them look like a stack of pages where each page covers half the heading of the previous page.
    Do you have any idea how to fix that?
    Kind regards,
    Neville
    2011 is not supported by Win 10. These sound like compatibility issues. I had similar problems with 2009 that I could never fix.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    How do I upload a screenshot to this thread?

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Jukes View Post
    How do I upload a screenshot to this thread?
    See this thread... http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...s-to-the-forum
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thank you for the link.
    I think I have uploaded a screenshot of my problem.
    However if Win10 is not compatible with my AutoCAD 2011 and nobody has any ideas on a fix I'm not sure what I can do!
    Kind regards,
    Neville
    Attached Images

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That seemed to work thank you Dana. This shows my issue with all the menus practically unreadable.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2010, 06:53 pm
  2. Lost Toolbar/adding macros to toolbar
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 03:07 pm
  3. Re-sizing an Array
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 12:25 pm
  4. re-sizing a drawing
    By wishiknewcad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th May 2008, 11:51 pm
  5. Self-sizing Layouts
    By cad_monkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2006, 03:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts