+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Toolbar sizing

  1. #11
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank's Dana W i had not checked into that.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,691

    Default

    You can check your AutoDesk account download section for any hot fixes, but I am pretty sure the only retro hot fix is for AutoCad 2016 to Win 10.

    There are programs available that can run a virtual Win 7 OS for older software that will get you by, but I have not looked into any of them. Since I lease AutoCad, I simply update my version when I need to.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    The problem here is that your new laptop has a 4K monitor. AutoCAD did not have even minimal 4K support until a 2017 update.

    There are some adjustments you can make but none will clear up all the issues. I think you need to lower the screen resolution and keep text scaling below 150%. Plenty of more definitive information can be found over at the Autodesk forums on this.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    G'day RobDraw,
    Mate, you have solved my problem.
    Thank you.
    I changed the settings to text scaling 125 and the resolution to 1920x1080 and it works properly.
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  5. #15
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm glad it worked for you.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2010, 06:53 pm
  2. Lost Toolbar/adding macros to toolbar
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 03:07 pm
  3. Re-sizing an Array
    By Olhado_ in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 12:25 pm
  4. re-sizing a drawing
    By wishiknewcad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th May 2008, 11:51 pm
  5. Self-sizing Layouts
    By cad_monkey in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2006, 03:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts