+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Link 2 attribute texts in a block

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello

    I have no idea where to post this so I apoligize if this is the wrong forum, but I was wondering if the following was possible:

    the setup is that i have a series of blocks that have multiple attributes in them, meant to get them in a list through DATAEXTRACTION.
    However alot of these attributes will consist out of a code, which isn't usefull to most who will see the printed plans.
    Is it possible to link a FIELD (or text) to the attribute and display text depending on what the value of the attribute is? (i.e. I'd make the attribute itself invisible)
    It would be needed that both of these texts are attributes, as they both have to be shown in the list received from DATAEXTRACT.

    as a random example:
    if the value = RAL9005 the text displays black
    if the value = RAL9010 the text displays white
    etc.


    Currently i have been messing with the FIELD option Diesel Expression with the following line:
    $(if,$(eq,$(getenv, Lookup2),test1),"abc","DEFG")
    Lookup is used to give a dropdown menu to select the initial text (test1) and the second attribute has to show 'abc' when 'test1' is shown on the initial attribute. (the idea was to add multiple if-functions where 'DEFG' is but i'd rather get this bit to work before going on further....)
    However this is not giving me any results. I suppose I dont have a grasp on how the Diesel expressions work yet so any help would be highly appreciated.

    thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    The description has lost me slightly, as to exactly what you are trying to achieve, but before you get too far, you should know that a field inside a block will only report the values contained in the block description file, and will not update to edited values in a dynamic block. It just won't work, there is a trick to get an attribute to read a second attribute within a dynamic block that does use fields and will update, but I don't really think that is what you are trying to do here.
    What isn't clear is why the field needs to read an attribute if that attribute already contains the code word, or is this to do with displaying "White" when code "RAL9010" is entered.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Architecture 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    What isn't clear is why the field needs to read an attribute if that attribute already contains the code word, or is this to do with displaying "White" when code "RAL9010" is entered.
    Yes, the idea is as follows.
    Attribute 1 is something manually entered and is invisible which would be a code that defines the colour and material that is meant for production (but clients or other people seeing the plan have no interest in this usually difficult code).
    Attribute 2 would follow out of attribute 1 (i.e. the code) and show in normal words what colour and material were selected.

    example:
    attribute 1 = AZQB070FA200 --> attribute 2 = White wood
    attribute 1 = AZQN070FA200 --> attribute 2 = Black wood

    I realize that if there is a way, i'd have to define each code seperatly to a description but that would not be a problem.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Something like this maybe ?
    It uses 1 lookup to act as a drop down choice to pick your code from, and a second lookup to store the color values
    and these are then fed into attributes as fields but only one of those shows in the drawing. The 2 lookups are linked together by the common linear distance parameter that is just there for the purpose of making the link.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Filter all block attribute texts except one particular text
    By narendra in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th Jul 2014, 03:52 pm
  2. how to link attribute block with lisp
    By satishrajdev in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th Jul 2012, 08:35 am
  3. Link Attribute to Geometry
    By Peri in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2010, 02:58 am
  4. (dynamic)Blocks, attribute texts and visibilities
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2008, 11:39 pm
  5. link to attribute
    By wastewater in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2006, 08:39 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts