+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default Incompatibility Issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello
    We are a team of 10 guys working on Civil 3D surfaces and alignments
    So we recently sent our work to another guy for comments.
    Now the problem is this guy did all his comments but apparently he was using Civil 3D 2017 while we have 2015.
    Now we can no longer access the surface.
    Our work generally revolves around surfaces
    I have checked online but the solutions i have seen dont work and those which do( use of land xml) lead to loss of lots of man hours (5 months to be exact), since all the work has to be redone
    So is it possible to unlock the proxy entities locked by Civil 3D 2017 so that we can use it on Civil 3D 2015

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    This question seems specific to Civil3D so I have moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,130

    Default

    Apparently you can't restore the original drawing, so we'll proceed on that basis. The next option is to have Comment Guy save his copy down to 2015. From what I understand, though, the file format didn't change until 2018, so you should be able to open the drawing properly. Of course, "should" and "can" don't always intersect in AutoCAD.

    Another option is for Comment Guy to export the surface in LandXML format. You can then import the LandXML. Edit: sorry, didn't pick up on your remark about XML.

    Have you tried the Proxy Object Enablers? TrueView conversion? They never worked for me, but who knows.
    Last edited by CyberAngel; 28th Jun 2017 at 04:02 pm.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Upgrade to 2017?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Yeah, there is no going backwards in C3D, except for the 2016-2013 versions. We got spoiled when that was possible.

    You can LandXML out the surface, but of course that is the raw surface data, and you will lose any annotations, etc.

    There is a very clear warning when opening a pre-2017 drawing in 2017. Unfortunately, most users do not read warning dialogs these days.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Following on from exporting to xml the surface, have had an instance where this method leaves a snail trail and in one case started to get lots of errors beacause the xml was saved on a local c: drive and not with the actual project on a server. Me personally I just display the surface mesh and export it, it makes 3dfaces then just read those into the surface. We read 3dfaces every day as its how we get supplied from one source our field data, this method has one advantage you can not screw up the surface by accidently modifying a point or breakline.

    We are about to go to 2018 and this is the sort of headache we dont need when providing to extrnal contractors and we are now going to full 3d machine control and a lot of these guys want say 2004 version of surfaces hence 3dfaces.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Hey
    I have tried exporting to land Xml
    The Problem is the drawing that gets exported still is locked and hence cant edit and save using a lower version
    From Civil 3D 2017- Export Civil 3D Drawing
    Drawing gets exported
    From Civil 3D 2015- Open the exported drawing and try to save. Drawing still cannot be saved and is locked...

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Yeah I upgraded to 2017
    But I realised too late the backwards incompatibility
    All our clients and contractors use 2015 and below
    So now we are working on drawings which other parties cant edit, let alone save.......!
    So unfortunate

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Yeah
    Unfortunately

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alcapone001 View Post
    Hey
    I have tried exporting to land Xml
    The Problem is the drawing that gets exported still is locked and hence cant edit and save using a lower version
    From Civil 3D 2017- Export Civil 3D Drawing
    Drawing gets exported
    From Civil 3D 2015- Open the exported drawing and try to save. Drawing still cannot be saved and is locked...
    The DWG file will be fine, once you get rid of the 2017 AEC objects. You can't just export them out and then open the drawing in pre-2017. The 2017 AEC objects will still be there.

    But it's a lot easier to just have all parties do the work in the same version.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. PDF Issues
    By CADnewbie in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2012, 04:28 pm
  2. MLeader incompatibility Issues
    By funk in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th May 2012, 02:22 pm
  3. Help with CAD/CAM Issues
    By Currahee in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2nd Jul 2009, 02:25 pm
  4. ACAD 2009 Rendering issues...Autodesk claims Hardware issues
    By eric_monceaux in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2009, 02:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts