+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member redbeardcad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central PA
    Posts
    65

    Default 2018 Command window docking

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was using 2014 but recently loaded 2017 and now 2018. I would like the command window to be docked or anchored so that the drawing is not behind it. in 2018 I find that when I zoom, window or zoom extents it fills the drawing area but it is also behind the command lines. You used to be able to anchor the command line and drawing area would stop at the command line. I tried the Help thing but got nowhere. FYI, I'm an old fart that just wants to have my cad set up as it used to be. I did make the change to The Ribbons from tool bars but enough is enough.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    There is a spot on the command line in the upper left corner. It appears to be knurlled. It is The Grip. Click & drag by the grip, moving to the lower far left corner of the drawing window. push it left until the command bar changes shape to the full length of the drawing area and then let the mouse button go after you position it just obove the view tab row. You are now docked just over the view tab row. The drawing area ill no longer go behind it.

    Now go to the lower right and click the Settings button. Click to check Lock UI (user interface) if it is not already checked. Now that you have the lock button (blue when something is locked) on the task bar, click it, and check Docked Windows. The command line is a window, not a pallet or tool bar. The command line now cannot be moved as long as it is locked. I have accidentally moved my command line a couple of times. I wish I knew how, or I wouldn't lock it.

    Be careful not to go too low with the command line. You can move the thing nearly off screen below the windows task bar, and it will be difficult to get hold of it to bring it back. This ability is awesome when using dual monitors though. One can really open up the drawing area with a lot of pallets moved to the other monitor. At work I sometimes move the command line to the other monitor and expand it to a dozen lines or so. My properties pallete, layers and xref managers live over there most of the time too.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dana W; 30th Jun 2017 at 02:30 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Full Member redbeardcad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central PA
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Thank you so much. I knew there was an easy way to do this, it works great for me. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by redbeardcad View Post
    Thank you so much. I knew there was an easy way to do this, it works great for me. Thanks again.
    No prob.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Docking a floating panel
    By Ski_Me in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th May 2016, 06:18 pm
  2. Command bar not docking 2010
    By obie191970 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2012, 08:33 pm
  3. Docking the Properties Window
    By Lithium in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2011, 08:05 pm
  4. Custom docking pallete
    By sakinen in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2009, 11:55 am
  5. Command Line Docking Trouble
    By Miles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2008, 12:49 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts