+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default How do I change font size...muppet here

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear all,
    I am a translator by trade and have taken on a job translating some technical drawings. The client has provided the drawings (saved in AutoCAD 2006) and a friend has lent me his AutoCAD 2007.
    Now, I've managed to work out how to delete the Japanese text and replace it with English using the Romans font, which I think is the standard? But English takes up more space than Japanese so I need to reformat my text.
    The guy who lent me the software has gone strolling off to Singapore for a conference, but he did offer the following advice which I have tried to no avail:

    "1. Select Text.
    2. Double Click. Text Editor appears.
    3. Change font, font size, etc.
    4. Click OK."

    When I do that Text Editor does not appear.

    OR

    1. Highlight the text.
    2. Right click and select Properties.
    3. Under the Properties drop down menu select the Alphabetic tab.
    4. Find "Height" and type in a value.

    When I right click there is no "Properties" menu to select...
    I have managed to open the "Text Editor" and change the height value, but when I select a string of text (nearly) all of the drop down menus at the top of the screen are grayed out including Text Editor...
    I really am a complete and utter beginner (3 days and counting...) and will gratefully accept any help you can give me!
    Kind regards,
    Owen

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ODJapan View Post
    1. Select Text.
    2. Double Click. Text Editor appears.
    3. Change font, font size, etc.
    4. Click OK."

    When I do that Text Editor does not appear.
    Type DBLCLKEDIT at the command line and make sure it is set to ON.

  3. #3
    Full Member slcan7091's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    istanbul/TURKIYE
    Posts
    36

    Default

    hi. Did you try to open a new text box. Delete other text and write your translation in new box. Waiting result.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Type DBLCLKEDIT at the command line and make sure it is set to ON.
    This sounds good. I'll try and work out how to use the command line tonight! (In office at the moment, AutoCAD on home pc) Thanks very much!

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slcan7091 View Post
    hi. Did you try to open a new text box. Delete other text and write your translation in new box. Waiting result.
    I hadn't tried that. I've been trying to work out how to select the text box as well. At the moment I'm simply double clicking on some text and then writing over the Japanese. This could well be where I'm going wrong. I also need to delete some of the Japanese text, but when I delete the text, then click out of the text box it magically reappears! So I guess I need to select the text box itself and delete that. I'm away from my home pc right now, but will try and work that out tonight!
    Many thanks!

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Island...
    Posts
    29

    Default trying to help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Are you sure you are clicking the text once - which will visually change the text object, showing you the text grips (blue boxes). Then you can right click and see the properties...


    Also - and I don't know if it will be this simple - but try right clicking in the drawing (MODEL space I assume), giving you a menu. Choose the QUICK SELECT feature, giving you a Dialog Box.

    At the top of the Dia. Box be sure the first pull down reads "Entire Drawing"

    Second Box - pull down the menu and choose "Text" for the Object type.

    Leave the next box (Properties) alone.

    On the Operator, choose "Select All"

    then click OK

    All of the text should be selected.

    Right click - get (Yet another) menu, at the bottom choose "Properties".

    In the properties box, about three grey boxes down - you'll see the text properties.

    There will be a "Styles" pull-down - that's where you will select Romans - (or Standard will do).

    If the size is all jacked up you may choose the height and manually set it. Or choose the width factor if the height is okay but the length is too long. Set the Width Factor to .75

    NOTE: You may have to repeat this and choose "MText" in the Quick Select Dia. Box to be sure and get all instances of text.
    professional post killer....

Similar Threads

  1. "properties" window font size help
    By CadFanDan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2006, 06:21 am
  2. Font size when importing/exporting
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2005, 06:58 pm
  3. Can I change the font for Room Tags in ADT 05?
    By cuchetti in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2005, 05:24 pm
  4. Create/change new paper size
    By mittens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2005, 12:48 pm
  5. Layout tab, want to change the default paper size
    By Jerry98vert in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2004, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts