+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default Using the Match Properties tool in Autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would be grateful if one of the Gurus here would give me a step by step explaining the Match Properties tool in AutoCAD. I have enclosed a typical drawing, showing a center hole represented by solid lines, instead of dotted lines, as it should denote a 3/16" hole, in a tool-jaw. I am attempting to convert solid lines to dotted lines in existing drawings needing updating.
    Thank you,
    Andrew
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    If you want to use Match Properties then you need something in the drawing to match. Create a new layer for the dotted lines and then draw out a line in your drawing and put it on the dotted line layer. Then you can initiate the Match Properties command, select the dotted line as the "source object" and then click on whatever objects you want to inherit the objects properties.

    Here's a video that explains the process: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDnNqw2hHSA
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Make sure your line type scale is not so large that ONE dash isn't bigger thsn your object, or so small that the line only LOOKS like it is solid.

    As long as the layer for the dashed lines will be made, simply select all the lines you wish to be dashed and then select that layer from the dropdown list. 2000 does have a layers tool bar, right?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    gotchy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX68D8
    CPU:
    Intel i-5
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 5500 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    2 GB
    Monitor:
    HP 2009M
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    gotchy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Tool Designer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Tool and Die designing and making. Also 3-D Tool design.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.USA
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Thank you for the input!

  5. #5
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    the commandline also often gives a good hint as to what is going on and/or what user input is required.

    E.G. for matchprop i expect it will say "Select source object" or something similar, then it might say "Select destination object" .
    where did my sig go?

Similar Threads

  1. Match properties lisp for: dynamic block custom properties??
    By renzzzo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2016, 01:48 pm
  2. Where is the Match Properties icon (paintbrush) on Autocad 2015 for Mac?
    By icad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2015, 03:52 pm
  3. Match Properties won't match Multileader Text in CAD 2010
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2013, 05:10 am
  4. how to match/change the global properties to match an object
    By vickilb in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2010, 02:10 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2009 - Rollover Tool Tips for Object Properties
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2008, 01:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts