+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default Setting cui to load on Desktop shortcuts

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Instead of typing menu inside the cad environment and wait to load a specific cui layout, can i include this information on a shortcut somehow and have the appropriate cuiload by double clicking the shortcut?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Wouldn't having named workspaces work ?
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Nope i've been having a problem with a software called Carlson, that has its own menus, and when you launch it, it takes over, and then even launching plain Autocad still launches carlson menus and takes a hell of a time to load. And i have to type menu and load that acad.cui

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    Nope i've been having a problem with a software called Carlson, that has its own menus, and when you launch it, it takes over, and then even launching plain Autocad still launches carlson menus and takes a hell of a time to load. And i have to type menu and load that acad.cui
    Are you sure you started with a workspace with all the Carlson stuff removed? I would have expected that to work.
    Try starting with a profile that has all paths for Carlson removed along with the non-Carlson workspace.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Your shortcut is set to a profile.
    I got a custom profile that uses a 'Main enterprise'.
    This enterprice has the default ACAD.CUIX and my custom CUI as 'partialy loaded' files in them.
    that way i always have my custom CUIX, but still have the latast version of a ACAD.CUIX.

  6. #6
    Senior Member jonathann3891's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jonathann3891's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7 64 Bit
    Discipline
    Structural
    jonathann3891's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Right click on your shortcut and look at the target. Add the path and profile name and if you want a certain workspace to load, you can add that too.

    Example:
    Code:
    "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2016\acad.exe" /p j:\cbicad\acad\CSA\A2k16\CSA.arg /w MyCSA /nologo
    CSA.arg is the profile
    MyCSA is the workspace
    Jonathan Norton
    Blog | Linkedin

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    Nope i've been having a problem with a software called Carlson, that has its own menus, and when you launch it, it takes over, and then even launching plain Autocad still launches carlson menus and takes a hell of a time to load. And i have to type menu and load that acad.cui
    Carlson creates a profile. It's .EXE launches AutoCAD with this profile.
    From this point on, when you launch AutoCAD using the plain AutoCAD icon, it launches using the last used profile.
    So what you need to do is edit your AutoCAD icon to use the profile that you want to use, instead of the Carlson profile.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therock005 View Post
    Instead of typing menu inside the cad environment and wait to load a specific cui layout, can i include this information on a shortcut somehow and have the appropriate cuiload by double clicking the shortcut?
    Reading your post again yes you can include this information on a shortcut and have the appropriate Profile and Workspace loaded by double clicking the shortcut. Make sure there are not any /b scripts or /ld ARX or DBX applications referencing Carlson in the shortcut.
    Command Line Switch Reference
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    edit your AutoCAD icon
    Copy your desktop Autocad Icon and change properties much safer, just end up with a couple of icons that will start Autocad.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    227

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Carlson creates a profile. It's .EXE launches AutoCAD with this profile.
    From this point on, when you launch AutoCAD using the plain AutoCAD icon, it launches using the last used profile.
    So what you need to do is edit your AutoCAD icon to use the profile that you want to use, instead of the Carlson profile.
    And where are that profiles located? Which one is the autocad and which the carlson profile, so i can reference to each their own

Similar Threads

  1. auto load style setting codes
    By blueshake in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2010, 01:10 pm
  2. Shortcuts...
    By danpooler in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2008, 07:15 am
  3. Setting a global plot setting
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 01:28 am
  4. Anyway to Re-Load & Un-Load Xrefs by Picking?
    By pjb84 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2007, 09:39 pm
  5. Partial Load In Land Desktop 2005
    By VERYCIVILDRAFTER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 04:19 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts