+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Donald Yungling's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell XPS Tower
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    5

    Default Strange behaviour when trying to fillet.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Greetings, I have recently moved from AutoCAD LT 2000 to the full version, student, of AutoCAD 2017. I am trying to self teach myself 3D drawing so I can have various detail parts printed up for my live steam hobby. This is my first attempt. A .stl version was uploaded to Shapeways and it is apparently a viable model. So far all my 3D information has come from various YouTube videos.

    The attached drawing was built up from several extrusions, created by intersection the extrusions and using the appropriate Boolean operation to arrive at the desired shape and pushpull subtractions. Although usable as is, I would like to slightly fillet most the edges. When attempting a fillet on this version, scaled down from a full size version, it looks like all of the geometry used to create the model becomes visible, see attached .jpg screen shot.

    So... did I make a mistake in the creation of the model or just missed a step to clean up the geometry?

    Thanks

    Donald
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Donald. Did you use the INTERSECT command to generate it? It sounds like you didn't, and it would probably be an easier way to do it. I don't have time to look at this now, but don't be put off by the fact that the modeling history is being displayed as you are selecting edges. Just create and save a copy, and have a play with it. Read and follow the commandline prompts carefully.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 6th Jul 2017 at 01:20 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Try the fillet command on this version. Saved in 2010 file format.

    Lower Brake Shaft Support_ReMark.dwg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Donald Yungling's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell XPS Tower
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello ReMark, Dadgad,

    Thanks for the replies.

    Depending on the polylines used and the end shape, all 3 types of Boolean operations were used in the creation of this model.

    Tried the fillet on your version, r .010", and seem to be doing well. Noticed some new blue lines after the fillets were completed and attached my filleted version for your consideration.

    Meanwhile, what was the secret to cleaning up the part?

    Donald
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Could be an anomaly caused by your graphics card. If you do an Erase > All how many objects are found? Did you try a REGEN after seeing the lines. Unless something does not fillet as you expect then I would worry.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Donald Yungling's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell XPS Tower
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello ReMark,

    Only one item listed when trying to erase. Regen makes no difference. A save seems to clear it up. Moved from the I7 2.4 GHz. 4gb. ram ASUS laptop with Intel integrated graphics to the fairly new Dell desktop with a 4gb. Nvidia card, 16 gb. ram and a 3.4 GHz I7 processor. The blue lines were on that computer as well. Again a save seems to have remove them.

    Meanwhile, most of the edges that I desired to fillet have been done so. A few edges would not fillet, either too complex or just unable to do.

    The drawing is back off to Shapeways where I will order the parts to see how they turn out now that most of the sharp edges are gone. The prototype part was an iron casting so sharp edges weren't part of the design.

    So for now it is time to move on to the next part. I really appreciate the assistance and still would like to know how my original drawing was repaired.

    Donald

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Sometimes if you are having a problem, choosing another perspective from which to make your edge selection might be helpful. Try choosing a perspective which gives you an unobstructed line of sight to the edge which you are trying to select.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    "So for now it is time to move on to the next part. I really appreciate the assistance and still would like to know how my original drawing was repaired."

    I exploded your part creating a number of surfaces which I then converted to a solid using the SURFSCULPT command.

    BTW....I double checked your original drawing before and after going through my procedure. There are no stray duplicate lines in the solid model so once again I think what you were seeing was just an anomaly and nothing more. You can stop looking for aberrations because none exist.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Donald Yungling's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell XPS Tower
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Gentlemen,

    Thanks for all the help. I had spent a considerable amount of time tying to find the problems solution before asking on this forum. The explode and SURFSCULPT worked quite well for me and I am glad to have this additional bit of knowledge. While trying to find the SURFSCULPT icon on the ribbon I learned how to search commands using the application menu.

    My earlier attempts to learn 3D on other programs were very frustrating to say the least. Now though, I have specific parts I would like to have made and learning the 3D process has become a necessity. The part you guys have been helping me with appears to be usable and Shapeways is in the process of making them for me.

    So you can see what I am working on, here is a link to a video of my steam locomotive in operation.

    http://www.svlsrm.org/videoplay.php?id=50

    Mine is the black one numbered 4403 and operated by my father. My current project is a caboose for the end of the train and this is but one of the many parts needed.

    Donald

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Donald Yungling's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell XPS Tower
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Sacramento, CA.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Gentlemen,

    I posted a thanks yesterday however a message popped up stating that a moderator needs to review it before it can be cleared. I had attached a link to a YouTube video which may have caused the problem. Anyway, the explode and SURFSCULPT command worked. While searching for the SURFSCULPT icon I picked up a couple of other tidbits, moving forward is good.

    Shapeways has the filleted model and I am anxiously awaiting the finished product.

    So... thanks for the help and I am sure there will be other items I need assistance with as other models get drawn up.

    Donald

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Text Placement behaviour
    By Andrew1979 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Aug 2015, 01:12 pm
  2. Polar Arrays - Strange Behaviour
    By Boro Nut in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2012, 01:38 pm
  3. Fillet acting strange
    By DonovanPorter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2011, 11:58 am
  4. Strange problem in FILLET command in AutoCAD 2011
    By archash in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. strange conditional behaviour
    By ollie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 10:42 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts