+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Revision Cloud

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    nicolas's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Intel Dual Core 64 Bits
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Rose Hill, Republic of Mauritius
    Posts
    419

    Default Revision Cloud

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I want to have a revision cloud that fits within the original rectangular object boundary. Example: a rectangle 3000x900 with a Revcloud of arc min and max 200 and 300 will normally have the curves outside the limit of the rectangle. Is there a way to make the whole revision cloud fit within the rectangle 3000x900?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Offset the rectangle then REVCLOUD it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    nicolas's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Intel Dual Core 64 Bits
    RAM:
    2 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Rose Hill, Republic of Mauritius
    Posts
    419

    Default

    Yes one way of doing it is by offset. For example I have done a revcloud with arc legth = 300 which is actually chord length. I latter measure the height of the arc and found it to be 80. Working back, I was able to fit the revcloud in the rectangle by offsetting it inward at 80. How do we get the height of the arc at 80, diameter at 365 and angle of arc 110 degree. But is there a better way of doing it?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    What is this preoccupation with the size of your revclouds? I fail to understand what difference it makes.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    This is the only way I know to get a reasonable looking rev. cloud as long as you need to have arcs of a specific size. It took me about 5 minutes to make one, something I won't be repeating.

    You could use ARRAYPATH around a rectangle using one POLYLINE arc drawn to a specific set of properties. Warning!! Math required. Each length of each side of the rectangle will have to be a multiple of the cord length. Then you will have to manipulate the resulting array to get the spacing exact. THEN you will have to explode the array because, for some reason, the last arc at a corner will not turn the corner. It should be the first arc on the next side but it won't go. Then you have to rotate the four errant arcs. At this point you can JOIN all the arcs or not.

    That's the thing about autoCad, there's always a way to consume a lot of time if you want to bad enough.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Did you pay that much attention to detail when you had to draw a revcloud manually?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you pay that much attention to detail when you had to draw a revcloud manually?
    Personally, I have never cared, just exercising here. When I need a revcloud, I don't even bother to choose the automatic neatness of the rectangular option. As long as the whoopteedoos are big enough to be seen, I am happy.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I see lots of people asking for lisp for Rev cloud, creating or modifying, but rare they ask for deleting them.

    I wanna ask is there a fast way to erase all Rev cloud in a drawing?
    All property of the clouds are vary, layers, sizes, arc length, model space paper space..
    I wondering why the Filter command is not up to this task, am I the only one who always deal with the clouds seas?

    123.jpg

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    The filters don't work because a revcloud is simply a polyline made up of arcs. They need a completely unique characteristic before QSELECT or SELECTSIMILAR will work without sucking up all the other polylines.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    *If* one cared enough, this could probably be set up as a dynamic block - have a vertical and horizontal linear doodad, each of which is tied to a pair of arrays of an arch...




    dJE


    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    This is the only way I know to get a reasonable looking rev. cloud as long as you need to have arcs of a specific size. It took me about 5 minutes to make one, something I won't be repeating.

    You could use ARRAYPATH around a rectangle using one POLYLINE arc drawn to a specific set of properties. Warning!! Math required. Each length of each side of the rectangle will have to be a multiple of the cord length. Then you will have to manipulate the resulting array to get the spacing exact. THEN you will have to explode the array because, for some reason, the last arc at a corner will not turn the corner. It should be the first arc on the next side but it won't go. Then you have to rotate the four errant arcs. At this point you can JOIN all the arcs or not.

    That's the thing about autoCad, there's always a way to consume a lot of time if you want to bad enough.

Similar Threads

  1. Revision Cloud Help on Sheet
    By drewbranson10 in forum Revit General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2015, 07:09 pm
  2. new linetype for revision cloud
    By mabo86 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2012, 11:40 am
  3. Revision Cloud line weight
    By darrellk-1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 12:38 am
  4. Revision Cloud
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2008, 03:53 pm
  5. inverse revision cloud
    By Scale in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Sep 2007, 04:02 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts