+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Classic to 3D

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default Classic to 3D

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Am I able to maintain my "Classic" screen setup ie: menu bars & pulldowns etc and have 3D availability?
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,879

    Default

    YES

    You have to look at creating your own menus and set up a workspace, we run this now with everyone having their own workspace.

    As an example I run CIV3D but my workspace is set up as drafting but I have a couple of pull down menus where I have taken the CIV3d commands and grouped them into a menu.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Unless I am not reading you correctly, all you need to do is go into Modelspace and choose an isometric perspective, as it better displays modeling input, bingo start modeling. You probably also want to open your Modeling and Solid Editing toolbars. Those would be the appropriate toolbars if you are working with 3D Solids, you would choose others for working with surfaces or meshes. Then you can use the Workspace Settings icon, and save any changes you may have made, and name it 3D Modeling ala me, or anything you want.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 7th Jul 2017 at 05:01 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks BigAl I will give it a try over the weekend but I may need a little guidance.
    Dadgad I have previously done it that way but "Classic" appears to only allow 2D.
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Jukes View Post
    Thanks BigAl I will give it a try over the weekend but I may need a little guidance.
    Dadgad I have previously done it that way but "Classic" appears to only allow 2D.
    Kind regards,
    Neville
    I find that very hard to believe.

    Which is not to say, nor imply, that it is incorrect.

    If you click on your Modelspace tab, then set an Isometric view, what happens?

    I assume that you are not trying to do this through a locked paperspace viewport, as that would not allow you to change the view perspective, without first unlocking the viewport?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    G'day Dadgad,
    Mate, I predominately work in model space so, no, I wasn't trying to do it in a locked paperspace viewport.
    I used to be able to do it in 2010 but when my computer died I loaded 2013 and it doesn't respond the same.
    However if I try to set it to 3D all my menu bars etc change!
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,879

    Default

    I think you missed what Dadgad was suggesting you can open any toolbar in a workspace. I opened Modelling as a test using 2013. As a shortcut type "-toolbar Modeling Show"

    Here is the source for the Surfal.mnu its just a text file just do CUI and copy and paste the commands out into your menu.

    Code:
    ***MENUGROUP=SURFAL
    ***POP15
    **SURFALIGN
    [Surfalign]
    [SURFACES]
    [--]
    [Create Surface]^c^c_AeccCreateSurface
    [Create Surface from DEM]^c^c_AeccCreateSurfaceGridFromDEM
    [Create Surface from TIN]^c^c_AeccCreateSurfaceFromTIN
    [->Edit Surface]
    [Edit Surface Style...]^c^c_AeccEditSurfaceStyle
    [Edit Surface Properties]^c^c_AeccEditSurfaceProperties
    [Add Line]^C^C_AeccAddSurfaceLine
    [Delete Line]^c^c_AeccDeleteSurfaceLine
    [Swap Edge]^c^c_AeccEditSurfaceSwapEdge
    [Add Point]^c^c_AddPointToSurface
    [Delete Point]^c^c_AeccDeleteSurfacePoint
    [Modify Point]^c^c_AeccEditSurfacePoint
    [Move Point]^C^C_AeccMoveSurfacePoint
    [Minimize Flat Areas]^c^c_AeccMinimizeSurfaceFlatAreas
    [Raise/Lower Surface]^c^c_AeccRaiseLowerSurface
    [Paste Surface...]^c^c_AeccEditSurfacePaste
    [Add Boundaries]^c^c_AeccAddSurfaceBoundaries
    [Smooth Surface]^c^c_AeccSmoothSurface
    [<-Simplify Surface]^c^c_AeccSimplifySurface
    [->Add Surface Labels]^c^c_AeccAddSurfaceLabels 
    [Add slope Surf Labels]^c^c_AeccAddSurfaceSlopeLabel
    [Spot Elevation]^c^c_AeccAddSurfaceSpotElevLabel
    [Spot Elevations on Grid]^c^c_AeccAddSpotElevLabelsOnGrid
    [Contour - Single]^c^c_AeccAddContourLabelingSingle
    [Contour - Multiple]^c^c_AeccAddContourLabeling
    [Contour Multiple at Interval]^c^c_AeccAddContourLabelingGroup
    [<-Add legend table]^c^_AeccAddSurfaceLegendTable
    [->Utilities]
    [Export to DEM]^c^c_AeccSurfaceExportToDem
    [Volumes Dashboard]^C^C_AeccVolumesDashboard
    [Water Drop...]^c^c_AeccCreateSurfaceWaterDrop
    [Catchment Area]^c^c_AeccCatchmentArea
    [Check for Contour Problems]^c^c_AeccCheckForContourProblems
    [Drape Image]^c^c_AeccDrapeImage
    [Extract Objects From Surface]^c^c_AeccSurfaceExtractObjects
    [Move Blocks to Surface]^c^c_AeccMoveBlocksToSurface
    [Move Blocks to Attribute Elevation]^c^c_AeccMOVEBLOCKSTOATTRIBELEV
    [<-Move Text to Elevation]^c^c_AeccMoveTextToElevation
    [--]
    [ALIGNMENTS]
    [--]
    [Create Alignment by Layout]^c^c_AeccCreateAlignmentLayout
    [Create Alignment from Polyline]^c^c_AeccCreateAlignmentEntities
    [Edit Alignment Geometry]^C^C^p_AeccEditAlignment
    [Reverse Alignment Direction]^c^c_AeccReverseAlignDirection
    [Design Criteria Editor]^C^c_AeccDesignCriteriaEditor
    [Offset lines]^c^cOffsetfeature
    [->Add Alignment Labels]^c^c_AeccAddAlignLabels
    [Add/Edit Station Labels]^c^c_AeccEditAlignmentLabels
    [Station/Offset]^c^c_AeccAddAlignOffXYLbl
    [Single Segment]^c^c_AeccAddAlignSegLbl
    [Multiple Segment]^c^c_AeccAddAlignSegLbls
    [Point of Intersection]^c^c_AeccAddAlignPointOfIntLbl
    [<-Multiple Point of Intersection]^c^c_AeccAddAlignPointOfIntLbls
    [->Add Tables]
    [Add Line...]^c^c_AeccAddAlignmentLineTable
    [Add Curve...]^c^c_AeccAddAlignmentCurveTable
    [Add Spiral...]^c^c_AeccAddAlignmentSpiralTable
    [Add Segments]^c^c_AeccAddAlignmentSegmentTable
    [<-Renumber Tags]^c^c_AeccEditTagNumbers
    [--]
    [POINTS]
    [--]
    [Create pts]^c^c_AeccCreatePoints
    [Add 1 PT]^C^C_AeccCreatePointManual
    [Pt on Surface]^C^C_AeccCreatePointRandomPoints
    [Add PT Table]^C^C_AeccAddPointTable
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Jukes View Post
    G'day Dadgad,
    Mate, I predominately work in model space so, no, I wasn't trying to do it in a locked paperspace viewport.
    I used to be able to do it in 2010 but when my computer died I loaded 2013 and it doesn't respond the same.
    However if I try to set it to 3D all my menu bars etc change!
    Kind regards,
    Neville
    Due diligence. In order to help you more efficiently. Modelspace is already 3D. If you want to keep the toolbars and workspace settings with which you are familiar and comfortable, and work in 3D, just start doing it, there is no NEED to change to the 3D Workspace. I suspect that most folks have a customized 3D workspace set up, as do I, which displays all of the toolbars which I like to use specifically for modeling. Bottomline the 3D workspace is the exact same workspace as the 2D workspace, with the only difference being the designated selection and possibly layout of the toolbars for different types of activities, such as annotation versus modeling. As I previously suggested, I personally prefer modeling in an Isometric perspective, because you can see what you are doing across the X,Y & Z axii simultaneously, unlike in an Orthographic perspective. But it still happens in the same modelspace as all other work.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 8th Jul 2017 at 01:35 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I get all that & I can draw 3D models, however I can only draw 2D lines.
    See screenshot.
    Attached Images

  10. #10
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Jukes View Post
    I get all that & I can draw 3D models, however I can only draw 2D lines.
    See screenshot.
    Do you usually use Dynamic UCS?
    What is your UCSFOLLOW system variable set to?
    Might your OSNAPZ variable be set to <1>?
    If it is set to <1>, try changing it to <0>.
    What is your UCSDETECT variable setting?
    If it is 0 try switching it to 1.

    Are you saying that we are looking at a 3D Solid, or a 2D representation of one?
    Looks can be deceiving.
    Are you at liberty to upload the .dwg, that would really speed things up.
    Attached Images
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. workspace: MAP classic
    By cat3appr in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2017, 09:27 pm
  2. Classic interface
    By Ski_Me in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 23rd May 2013, 05:50 pm
  3. Classic Layer
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2010, 11:41 am
  4. 3d Classic workspace
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 10:05 pm
  5. Classic GDS?
    By captainm in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2008, 01:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts