+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Classic to 3D

  1. #11
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,042

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    From the clues in your screenshot, you where using the polyline command, I can only imagine it works the same way in full Autocad as LT, in that a pline can only ever be drawn parallel to the current UCS, the first point can be anywhere in 3D space you choose but after that it can only use the current X and Y plane (though you can pick 3D points any Z value is ignored - at least in LT). There is a 3dpolyline command which should work.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    G'day Dadgad,
    Mate,
    My UCSFOLLOW is 0
    My OSNAPZ is 0
    My UCSDETECT is 1
    And yes you are looking at a 3D solid but note the wording in the window asking for a 2D point!
    I just checked and it appears that I can draw a line in 3D but I can't draw a polyline (which I use all the time).
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  3. #13
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,732

    Default

    3DPOLY is what you want Osnapz 0 look at green line
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    3DPOLY is what you want Osnapz 0 look at green line
    BINGO! 3DPOLY it is. Steven-g and BIGAL are right on the money. I don't think this has changed since 2010 or 2011 though?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    It would help if we could see your command input history. Are you snapping to the corner of the box and then typing coordinates to set the endpoint of the line? If so, how are you entering the coordinates? Are you typing "@" followed by the X and Y values? If you type @12,12 or @12<45 the line should be drawn with no issues. But if you drag your cursor out and type @12 you will get the "2D point or option keyword" message. So maybe the problem is that you're not typing the coordinates correctly and Autocad doesn't understand what you're trying to do?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks Guys,
    That's correct I just needed to add the 3DPOLY command button to my toolbar via customize instead of the standard polyline button.
    Thanks again for all your help.
    Kind regards,
    Neville

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Stoneman1951's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering Mechanical Design, mostly Petrochemical
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Design Process Units and use 3D AutoCAD to build a model of the unit/equipment then cut views as necessary to make 2D drawings to use for a construction package that I author and create.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Classic in all versions of Autocad contains 3d functionality

Similar Threads

  1. workspace: MAP classic
    By cat3appr in forum Map 3D
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 26th Apr 2017, 09:27 pm
  2. Classic interface
    By Ski_Me in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 23rd May 2013, 05:50 pm
  3. Classic Layer
    By happyunited in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2010, 11:41 am
  4. 3d Classic workspace
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 10:05 pm
  5. Classic GDS?
    By captainm in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2008, 01:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts