+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    53

    Default Autocad 2000, no plus or minus shown using toolbar ordinate command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have placed my Absolute Datum 00 for both X & Y axis at the lower right hand corner of my rectangular part. Have dimensioned my part using the toolbar ordinate tab. I know from previous experience that some axis positioning is going to be negative when I go to drill these holes with my mill. With the absolute datum at the lower right corner & because of the size of the part it will be in quadrant 2 of the Cartesian plane. Why then don't some dimensions show as negative? Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    AutoCAD uses the absolute coordinate value of the current UCS to determine the ordinate value. So there will never be a negative value.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Not sure I understand. When I look at a diagram of the Cartesian Plane, quadrant 2, the upper left hand quadrant shows -X and +Y. When I input ordinate dimensions into my digital readout on my mill that move to that quadrant 2, the X needs to be negative & the Y positive.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When AutoCAD set up the ordinate dimension system, they seemed to have set up a datum point that was to the left and lower than any features. So they expected all dimensions to be positive and thus took the 'absolute' value of any dimension.

    I don't think that they considered anyone to be devious enough to go to the left and down from the datum point.

    You and I know about the various quadrants, but AutoCAD apparently does not for ordinate dimensions. You can always override the text.

Similar Threads

  1. Using the DDPTYPE command for control of Points - AutoCad 2000
    By Stanier in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2017, 02:31 am
  2. Autocad 2000, trouble with ordinate dimensioning
    By berol in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2011, 08:52 pm
  3. Layer not shown in properties toolbar
    By jmac in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th Dec 2010, 07:34 pm
  4. activating sketch command in autocad light 2000
    By markcad45 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th May 2006, 06:08 pm
  5. activating sketch command in autocad light 2000
    By markcad45 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th May 2006, 02:20 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts