+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 3D Section Plan

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default 3D Section Plan

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need some help from somebody if possible. I can't do a section plane on my drawing. I want to do cut my drawing in half but it says inconsistence edge face relationship. and doesnt do nothing. the file was a bit big to put it on the site so ill send a link to donwload. the file is only 3.5 mb. https://ufile.io/f07vq

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I'd like to help but our antivirus program alerts to malicious URL's when I click on your link. Please upload the drawing to a file sharing website like Dropbox and post a link to it here. Until then I won't even attempt to download the file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Im Sorry about that. Here is the same file from dropbox. can you please have a check. https://www.dropbox.com/s/u51pkztwp0...AMPLE.dwg?dl=0
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I would do this in paperspace using viewbase then view section commands, see attached s.s.

    Once you have placed your views using viewbase, select the required view then draw a line through the view you wish to section.

    Then use the viewsection command to select that view and draw over the line, then right click and enter and place you sectioned view.

    You can then edit the hidden lines etc.
    Attached Images

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    When I get home tonight i will give it a try. Then i will give you some feedback. thanks a lot. thats what i needed. Cutting it in 3d doesnt work. i dont know if you tried it.
    I think its because of the threads i made but im not sure. Thanks Gazza_au. Tonight I will say something to see if I managed to do it.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Good Morning. Thanks for the help gazza it worked in layout. I managed to do it like you said. 1 question is there any way to do a section cut but intead of it being in 2D, make a cut in 3D?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    gazza_au's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineering
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Management/Stainless Fabrication/Design/Drafting
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Use VIEWPROJ on your already sectioned view, move all the other views you don't need off the screen, I do this alot in Inventor.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Have you tried the SECTIONPLANE command?

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...B55EA-htm.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Gazza i will then give it a try. Its a new thing i have learnt.

    ReMark sectionplane isnt working on my 3d model. I dont know why. can you give it a try with the link of dropbox i have put the other day?
    When i try do do a sectionplane, it says this inconsistence edge face relationship and doesnt do nothing. Can you give it a try???

    Thanks to both

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2016, 05:41 pm
  2. Plan section between 2 planes
    By kitemap in forum MEP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2015, 05:19 pm
  3. Cross-section From Plan
    By wannabe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2015, 12:57 pm
  4. Help - Section taken from the plan view
    By lorenkb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2010, 04:20 pm
  5. Plan + Elevation + Section
    By sarahsoames in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 09:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts