+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Display of Dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear All,

    May I ask how to display the dimensions (in orange) as shown in the attached image on auto cad 2017 MAC version please?

    A new beginner here...

    Thank you very much for all your help in advance!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Wouldn't it be similar to AutoCAD on a PC?

    Linear dimension for the horizontal and vertical dimensions.

    Angular dimension for the 30 deg on the circle and Aligned dimension for the radius point to center of the circle dimension.

    There is one thing you shouldn't do however and that is have an extension line overlaying the geometry being dimensioned. I refer specifically to the dimensions 50, 200 and 30 (horizontal). The extensions lines on one side should be turned off.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    If this is more than an exercise, you'll need to provide the radii of the two circles. It might make the dimension lines more distinct if you increase the offset distance.

    You can follow ReMark's advice or use Horizontal and Vertical type dimensions or Rotated. All have their advantages and disadvantages.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,723

    Default

    Your next step should be to look at DIMSTYLE this sets up how the dimension will look, things like precision do you want 30 or 30.0, arrows or other type of ends. As mentioned the offset gap between the dim lines and the object can be set.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    There is one thing you shouldn't do however and that is have an extension line overlaying the geometry being dimensioned. I refer specifically to the dimensions 50, 200 and 30 (horizontal). The extensions lines on one side should be turned off.
    Or use the DIMROTATED command.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't display dimensions
    By Reebs in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2016, 11:54 pm
  2. How do I control display of dimensions?
    By Vagulus in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2013, 06:25 am
  3. Dimensions display only when object is not a standard width.
    By Fett2oo5 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2012, 03:49 am
  4. How can I determine the display size of dimensions?
    By bgood2go in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2012, 04:40 pm
  5. Display Object Dimensions
    By steve8679 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2008, 03:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts