+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,139

    Default Wblock Etransmitted archive

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    i want to establish a program that will

    1.open a zip archive to a temporary folder

    2.for each dwg
    #perform wblock on file.dwg
    #save to the same location file_wb.dwg
    #delete file.dwg
    #rename to file.dwg

    3.add it all to archive archive_wb.zip

    i would start working on that,
    want to make sure if something like this already exist? or some part of it

    Thanks
    S

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,377

    Default

    1 pretty sure there would be a windows command line syntax for uzipping a file to a known directory

    2 using a bat file can start Autocad and start a script that calls a lisp

    3 last line of script would do the same as item 1 but in reverse make a zip

    Lastly a quick google http://kb.winzip.com/kb/
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    it might seems that i were looking for a copy-paste program and that all,
    well i would be happy if someone already thought about it and made it available ,
    but im happy also if there are some resource to help me accomplish the script as quickly as possible

    about your suggestion , ive read an article doing this way, but i thought to make something more friendly so everyone can use easily

    Thanks
    S

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    250

    Default

    The length of the code will be more than 100 lines, this is a long time to do.
    + Debugging problems - AutoCAD requests, additional conditions.
    here it is necessary to make .exe program

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,377

    Default

    maratovich I disagree you can use startapp to run the zip bit at start, the wblock 2-3, lines save 2-3 lines, close 1 line delete use vla-delete 1 line, rename vla-rename, use startapp again to make a new zip.

    I do stuff within autocad using an external program called from a lisp, you sees a srceen pop up but it closes once finished. Yes you would need to write a script but you would run a lisp repeatedly for the steps.

    Code:
    not proper code but idea
    (setenv dwgname "dwgname1")(load doall) ; do all uses getenv dwgname
    (setenv dgwgname "dwgname2")(load doall)
    Samifox you need to look at the wblock bit what do you want to export out use _.wblock it prompts for answers etc in a lisp.

    Code:
    ; you need to download a unzip program
    (startapp "c:\\program files\\xx-zip\\zzz x c:\\temp\\project2.zip -oc:\\temp\\ziptest")
    Last edited by BIGAL; 15th Jul 2017 at 01:42 am.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    maratovich I disagree you can use startapp to run the zip bit at start, the wblock 2-3, lines save 2-3 lines, close 1 line delete use vla-delete 1 line, rename vla-rename, use startapp again to make a new zip.
    BIGAL You have intrigued me.
    This is a matter of principle.
    8 hours of work was spent.
    This picture .gif, the big size here does not show, save on the computer.
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,377

    Default

    Hi maratovich my virus checker is blocking your program (Norton) so could not have a look at it.

    You are right about the time though I spent around 5 hours trying to change some code I found to make it simpler, gave up, spent 1hr using original code and now it works.

    What samifox wants can be done it is his turn to try what you have posted.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Hi maratovich my virus checker is blocking your program (Norton) so could not have a look at it.
    Your antivirus is developed on the Symantec engine (Norton), and Norton accepts by default any unknown file as a virus.
    I personally contacted the developers of this engine three times and they all swore to me three times to add the program to the whitelist.
    The basis of this antivirus is the white list, the rest is the virus.
    And if I finalize the program and lay out a new version of the antivirus again will swear because. The file size will change.
    Moreover, such an antivirus works only in 50% of cases as a virus.
    All programs are checked by Kaspersky and Doctor Web, as well as the permanent scanner Dr. Veba on the server.
    Simply manually add the program to the antivirus white list.

    If you want to send the file to the developers of the antivirus - they will check and say that everything is clean, but their list will not be fixed.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,139

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maratovich View Post
    BIGAL You have intrigued me.
    This is a matter of principle.
    8 hours of work was spent.
    This picture .gif, the big size here does not show, save on the computer.
    WEll done

    friend before runing this fantastic program please remove student stamp

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    friend before runing this fantastic program please remove student stamp
    I did not understand.
    What exactly do you want ?
    Which stamp?

Similar Threads

  1. Archive layout tabs within .dwg?
    By jmg5786 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2014, 01:44 pm
  2. How to use the LISP routines in this archive
    By CADTutor in forum Application Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2010, 02:57 pm
  3. AutoLISP Archive Clean-up
    By Lee Mac in forum Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2009, 02:01 pm
  4. AutoLISP Archive
    By Lee Mac in forum Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2008, 11:55 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts