+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Problem when plotting with transparency

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi people, I am having a problem when plotting .PLT files.
    Just wondering if someone had the same problem, and a solution for it. I am using AutoCAD LT 2012.
    When I plot with transparency box ticked, the result file is displaced, and doesn't respect the defined area. I attached examples, the same file, plotted with transparency ON and OFF.
    PLOT_TRANSP_OFF.jpgPLOT_TRANSP_ON.jpg
    When plotting PDF, the files are perfect.

    Thank you in advance!!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    Why even plot to PLT thats a very old output that was aimed originally for pen plotters because of the time taken to do a plot.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    It's a client demand, guess the print shops here in Brazil work better with that kind of file.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    As I understand it plotting with transparency on converts it to an image file which greatly increases the size of the file while reducing the quality of the linework.
    Not familiar with your issue as I've never plotted to a PLT, but I'd avoid using transparency as much as possible. A fine ANSI31 hatch with the lineweight set to 0 looks just like solid transparency.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What printer are you using for the plt
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Transparency plotting vers Pin width plotting
    By muck in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2015, 01:28 pm
  2. Plotting with Transparency problems !!!!!!!
    By coggs in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2012, 04:45 pm
  3. Autocad Architecture 3D - transparency problem
    By Pawel in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 12:51 pm
  4. 3d problem with transparency
    By starving in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 09:59 pm
  5. problem with plotting
    By copernico84 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th May 2007, 02:11 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts