+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default Duplicate a Layer in Layer Properties

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    How do I duplicate a Layer in Layer Properties?
    Thanks
    AutoCAD 2016

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,504

    Default

    Make sure the layer you want to duplicate is the current layer then click on the New Layer icon. The only thing you will have to change is the layer name.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member Commandobill's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It also works if you click on any layer, then right click and select "New Layer"
    ***Commandobill***
    Abusing AutoCad Since 1999
    "Caddatude... Do you has it?"
    Sorry for my poor English, I'm American...

Similar Threads

  1. lisp to change layer properties if layer name contains text
    By pnoraa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 11:58 am
  2. apply layer color/linetype/properties to objects on layer
    By davesec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 12:42 am
  3. Layer Control on the Layer Properties bar
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2011, 02:24 pm
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2010, 11:43 am
  5. How to duplicate a layer
    By MantaBase in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 09:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts