+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,147

    Default creating a block that make decisions while moving

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi
    it is possible creating a dynamic block that makes decisions while moving?

    for example, creating 2 rectangles, and say :

    if the left rectangle width is becoming more than 100cm start stracing also the second rectangle?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    OK....what about Doing it with api?

    Sent from my MOBIX M6 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,595

    Default

    Use constraints, chain actions.

    Can you post an example of exactly what you want?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    254

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like a dynamic block array. Have sizeable block at end then plop in array at beginning with full size of rectangle as starting offset.

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Inserting a block in named UCS then moving it in WCS
    By Dorian Gray in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2016, 02:49 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2015, 01:29 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2014, 01:56 pm
  4. Moving an Attribute Definition within a block.
    By SMP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2012, 12:04 am
  5. Moving a specific attribute of a block
    By ara35 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2010, 03:31 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts