+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    walnut California
    Posts
    109

    Smile how to change a layer color in a block made out several blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!! everyone out there!! I have a problem, I create several blocks with atributes, so i can use them to create one block with those single blocks. the problem is that some drawings I have to depict them in different color so our client would differents between the existing product from the new. I know I can explote them and changes the layer color, but how I am inserting these blocks are automated form mdb or excel. that is why I dont want to explote them.

    can someone help me out here!! thanks a lot for your help...
    Hello I am new at this, but I have been using
    autocad for along time. arquitectural desktop 2005, electrical 2006, and 3d studio.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    if you need to make changes to objects within the blocks, then type REFEDIT to change the color. do it to just one, when you save it will update all blocks, as long as it's the same block.

    if you need to change attribute text color, then type BATTMAN, pick the block from the pulldown menu, select the Attribute Text, then press the Edit button. make your changes there.

    all changes apply to every block, you can't pick and choose which ones you want differently, if that's what you want to do.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    walnut California
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Thanks for your quick reply!!, I just did that "REFEDIT" command, and it work just fine.
    Hello I am new at this, but I have been using
    autocad for along time. arquitectural desktop 2005, electrical 2006, and 3d studio.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    if you do it a lot, use the Refedit Toolbar. (right-click any open toolbar, then select it from there.)

    glad to help out.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    ...and if/when you upgrade to 2006 or later, the ._BEDIT command is even better...
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    96

    Default

    ...and to change the appearance of one block only, you'll need to explode it and remake it under a different name after changing it's appearance.

    Alternatively, create your blocks in layer zero only, using 'By Layer' for colour and linetype appearance. Then the appearance of the block will be controlled by the layer properties, so you can change it's appearance just by changing the layer it's inserted in.

    Boro Nut

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    walnut California
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks a lot for all your replies, I will try each way to modify all my blocks and go from there. In my Opinion the refedit would do for what I am doing right now.
    Hello I am new at this, but I have been using
    autocad for along time. arquitectural desktop 2005, electrical 2006, and 3d studio.

Similar Threads

  1. When I change the color the dimensions change!
    By Mark Costantino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2009, 05:55 pm
  2. Change Object Color
    By fade2blackened in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2009, 02:09 pm
  3. To change the color of paper space
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2006, 03:11 pm
  4. Before rendering, can I change the background color?
    By Alan123 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2005, 02:00 am
  5. changing color in color control (layer )
    By ionica in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2005, 07:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts