+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default How to Delete a Layer?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want to delete several layers. I've turned off all layers except the ones I wish to delete. The objects remaining, I've deleted all those objects. So, I'm basically looking at a blank screen. I've made sure by zooming extents, still no objects are showing.
    I still am not able to delete the layers I want, How can i delete a layer?
    Thanks
    CAD 2016

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    While in the layer manager, there should be a status column to the left of the layer name, if it is blue then it can't be deleted, if gray, then right click, pick delete layer. If push comes to shove, use layer merge command.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Another option: Layer Delete. Just make sure that the layer you want to delete is not the current one.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    If you can't delete a layer, it's because there's some feature in the drawing that's still using the layer. By merging or deleting the layer, you may produce unintended consequences. For instance, a title block in paper space could have positioning elements on those phantom layers. Deleting the layer also deletes those elements, which could throw off your printing.

    In other words, you can remove a layer by brute force, but it should be the last resort.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    252

    Default

    Some solutions:

    - use Qselect to select everything on the layer. sometimes there are 'invissible' blocks, that cannot be selected by hand...
    - use CTRL+A to make sure everything is deleted.
    - Xplode or BURST all remaining objects... sometimes there are invisible attributes..
    - If blocks with attributes are edited make sure they are ATTSYNC'ed, else they keep unused layers in use...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268

    Default

    Laydel

    Sent from my SM-G930T using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    As stated before, LAYDEL can be detrimental without knowing what is being deleted along with the layer.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Full Member dirtlegg's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dirtlegg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Precision T1650 WorkStation
    CPU:
    i7
    RAM:
    8GB
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    Dual 23" Widescreen
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Warren, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Purge your drawing!!
    P. Todd Hendricks, PLS
    David See Surveyors

    www.GEOmetronics.com

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dirtlegg View Post
    Purge your drawing!!
    Which will work as long as there are no objects referencing the layer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Layers that are referenced, cannot be deleted.
    If you are using Civil 3D for example, layers can be referenced by styles.
    I presume other verticals contain similar ways to reference layers.

    If you are in vanilla AutoCAD, run the DBLIST command. Does it return anything? If so, these are objects that are still in your drawing. They could be invisible, or block references that have not been inserted, etc.
    You can use LAYMRG to merge the layer you want to get rid of onto layer 0. Not very practical if you have 100's of layer however.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. can't delete this layer and something else...
    By cat3appr in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2016, 01:38 pm
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2015, 11:08 pm
  3. Cannot delete a layer
    By marlon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 07:24 am
  4. Cannot delete a layer
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2010, 10:11 pm
  5. Delete layer using VBA
    By Hmm.. in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2008, 12:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts