+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default Publish Annotative Blocks Too Big

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm having a problem with some annotative blocks when I PUBLISH. Most of my co-workers have had this problem but we're not sure if it started in Autocad 2017 or 2018 (LT). I just switched to '18 and started having the problem. It does not happen with all blocks. PLOT individual sheets is not a problem. PUBLISH blows up the attribute text in the blocks.
    Publish > Publish to > PDF
    I'd try to change that to "Plotter named in page setup" but it won't do multi-sheet file.

    Stylus BT (TrueType) is in my Windows Fonts from Control Panel. That is our standard font for most text objects and blocks.

    I've created a new block from scratch and it does it as well.
    I've tried ATTSYNc
    Tried switching between "DWG to PDF" and "Autocad PDF (General Documentation)"


    This is from Migrating from 2017 LT to 2018 LT. I've tried to minimize my custom settings to avoid these kinds of issues.
    You can see how it is supposed to look on the layout and how it publishes to pdf.block error.jpg
    I don't have a catchy signature

  2. #2
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    here's what I've found for the combination that causes the problem:

    Autocad LT 2018
    Annotative Block with Attribute, MULTIPLE LINES
    PUBLISH command only.

    Image shows two blocks. Labeled "100'" is single line attribute; "25'" is multiline attribute.

    Based on my experience with Autocad this will never be solved.

    block error2.jpg
    I don't have a catchy signature

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing Non-Annotative blocks with Annotative blocks
    By SpotWesMom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2016, 03:02 am
  2. Annotative blocks: how should I use it?
    By MarcoW in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2011, 06:48 am
  3. Convert annotative blocks to normal blocks
    By vnanhvu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2011, 10:09 am
  4. annotative blocks
    By sujilsugathan in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 03:36 pm
  5. Annotative blocks
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2007, 11:02 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts