+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default Viewbase Layer Names

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All,

    Just wondering if there is a system variable that i am not aware of which would dictate the of the viewbase layer names. ie. MD_Visible...etc

    Ideally, I would like to change the layer name completely to comply with my drawings standards.

    I already use Lee Mac's Layer Director to move 'Viewbase/project/section/details' commands to a 'MD_Drawing View' layer, which is useful to stop them ending up on any old layer, but there seams to be no way of changing where the 2D geometry goes.

    Surely this would be an easy thing for Autodesk to change but in the time being, anyone have any ideas?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I don't believe the viewbase layer names are controlled by a system variable. You would have to use the RENAME command to change them or override them in the Layer Properties Manager.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Unfortunately 'MD_Visible' is a fairly meaningless name in relation to our drawing standards but my users are too disinterested to change the default names using conventional means.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You'll have to talk to the good folks at AutoDesk regarding the "fairly meaningless" layer names. Until such time as they see things your way you can use a lisp routine or even a script to rename the layers as you see fit.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,972

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JWhelp View Post
    Hi All,

    Just wondering if there is a system variable that i am not aware of which would dictate the of the viewbase layer names. ie. MD_Visible...etc

    Ideally, I would like to change the layer name completely to comply with my drawings standards.

    I already use Lee Mac's Layer Director to move 'Viewbase/project/section/details' commands to a 'MD_Drawing View' layer, which is useful to stop them ending up on any old layer, but there seams to be no way of changing where the 2D geometry goes.

    Surely this would be an easy thing for Autodesk to change but in the time being, anyone have any ideas?

    Cheers
    It has been a while since I used Viewbase, but I seem to recall that if you changed those layer names, that the next time you used it, those layer names would be used.
    Untested, but that seems to ring a bell. Hope I am correct.

    Or you could use the LAYTRANS command (with wildcards *) to do it, after the views had been generated.

    I did a test, and it seems my recollection may have been erroneous.
    What you can do in the Layer Manager after creating the views, select the viewbase layer names ending in Hidden, and in my case, I then right click and select merge selected layers to, and then I select Steel Hidden, as that is the layer I want them on.
    Then I choose the Visible layer, and repeat that process, but choose the layer Steel, as that is the medium in which I am working, and the layer where I want them to display.

    After you do that, they will look like a drawing you did yourself, with appropriate coloration.

    LAYTRANS may be your best bet, for an in house solution.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 19th Jul 2017 at 12:39 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    LAYTRANS is something I'd not seen before. Could work in combination with a script/reactor to keep the layers in check.
    Thanks very much for the input chaps.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer names
    By mathew21 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2012, 11:36 pm
  2. Layer States and Xref Layer Names
    By DanFHiggins in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2011, 03:51 pm
  3. Converting layer names to point names or comments
    By codral in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2011, 02:01 am
  4. Change Layer Prefixs and Layer Names
    By ML0940 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jul 2008, 11:11 am
  5. Layer names
    By RHOS1355 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2006, 11:19 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts