+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default Move Model Space to Layout 1 Tab

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello
    How do I make an exact copy of all objects and paste them to one of the layout tabs?
    If it's possible, do the layers also move with the model space drawing?
    Thanks
    Auto CAD 2016

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Do you mean to move the objects from Model Space -to- Paper Space? (Not to just make a viewport where the MS objects will show up...?)

    You could use CutClip, then PasteClip.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Do you mean to move the objects from Model Space -to- Paper Space? (Not to just make a viewport where the MS objects will show up...?)

    You could use CutClip, then PasteClip.
    Yes, Move Model Space to Paper Space, only on my version of Auto CAD, the Paper Space tab says "Layout 1" has this changed in 2016? Or, was it always like tht, and I cant remeber?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Actually, that wont work, because Ill loose everything on Model Space if I cut it...Right?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Yes, if you cut you will lose everything in model space. Use COPYCLIP if you want to retain the objects in model space. But why don't you just create a viewport? Why duplicate everything in paper space?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    Actually, that wont work, because Ill loose everything on Model Space if I cut it...Right?
    You're right, I misread your post. Cut will delete. Copy will copy.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    Hello
    How do I make an exact copy of all objects and paste them to one of the layout tabs?
    For what ?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Copy with basepoint, but in essence its just 'copy/paste' work what you seem to want. i see no use in what you try to accomplish though...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Use the 'Change Space' command.

    This moves objectes from layout to model and vise versa.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Aftertouch View Post
    Use the 'Change Space' command.

    This moves objectes from layout to model and vise versa.
    You have to use a viewport for that though, and you might not have it in the right UCS or same coordinates if that is important.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 12:54 am
  2. in model space drawing showing colour when i move to layout drawing is white only
    By mihaf in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2012, 02:25 pm
  3. i want move many drawings frome model space to layout
    By wrha in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 10:05 pm
  4. drawing visible in layout space but not in model space
    By 3dsmaxed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2009, 11:20 am
  5. model space <-> paper space in layout tabs
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 04:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts