+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The OP did not state that he wanted to MOVE objects. He did however state he wanted to COPY objects from one space to another.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The OP did not state that he wanted to MOVE objects. He did however state he wanted to COPY objects from one space to another.
    Well just make an block of all the objects in the model space then, create a copy and 'CHSPACE' that copy in the layout viewport. Exploded blocks afterwards. A lot of creativity is needed when using CAD .

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    There are probably as many options available as respondents to this thread. It is up to the OP to decide for himself what will work best in his particular situation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aftertouch View Post
    Use the 'Change Space' command.

    This moves objectes from layout to model and vise versa.
    This.

    there is also a LISP around - copytoviewport or similar. Maybe LeeMac's site.
    where did my sig go?

  5. #15
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    Hello
    How do I make an exact copy of all objects and paste them to one of the layout tabs?
    If it's possible, do the layers also move with the model space drawing?
    Thanks
    Auto CAD 2016
    You would gain the best solution if you told us what exactly you want to achieve and why

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    You would gain the best solution if you told us what exactly you want to achieve and why
    So I have a factory floor layout file. There are 3 future state concepts with each concept having multiple variations and a new set of dimensions for each variation. There are 16 variations as of now (including dimensions for each variation). To organize, I put each variation on a separate layer and a separate layer for each variation dimension, So as of now, there are 32 layers. What if I could take each set of variations (layout & dimension layer) and copy them to there own paper-space tab. and keep the main layout (with all variation layers) on model space.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Why can't you utilize one paper space layout for each variation of floor plan and dimensions? 32 floor plans = 32 paper space layouts.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Why can't you utilize one paper space layout for each variation of floor plan and dimensions? 32 floor plans = 32 paper space layouts.
    This is exactly what i want to do. I just dont know how to get the original copied over to each paper space?

  9. #19
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,675

    Default

    Do you know how to use a viewport, or, for some reason simply do not want to? You do understand that the modelspace objects are as big as the actual building, and the paperspace layout is only as big as your selected sheet paper size, right?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #20
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Casio47 View Post
    This is exactly what i want to do. I just dont know how to get the original copied over to each paper space?
    You don't copy anything over to the layout. First you need a viewport. If one does not exist when you click on the layout then it must be created. One way to do this is to use the MVIEW command. Once the viewport is created then you can activate it and assign a viewport scale. A couple of things to keep in mind. 1) Once you have the view you want lock the viewport display so it is not inadvertently changed. Do this via the "Display locked" option. 2) It is advisable to place viewports on their own layer and set this layer to "no print" in the Layer Properties Manager.

    Some time back I wrote a thread that contained useful information regarding paper space viewports. I'll see if I can find it and post a link for you to follow.

    OK...here is the link.

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...viewport+scale
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 12:54 am
  2. in model space drawing showing colour when i move to layout drawing is white only
    By mihaf in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2012, 02:25 pm
  3. i want move many drawings frome model space to layout
    By wrha in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th May 2010, 10:05 pm
  4. drawing visible in layout space but not in model space
    By 3dsmaxed in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2009, 11:20 am
  5. model space <-> paper space in layout tabs
    By alijahed in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2009, 04:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts