+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,170

    Default Beginner - Revit coordinate system

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Beginner - Revit coordinate system

    How Revit handle coordinates? For example i want the object to be in 0,0 so when i export it to autocad i want it to be in the UCS 0,0.

    How does it work?

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Long and complex story.
    There have bee written some Insights by various people. Google it! ;-)
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    This is the hardest thing for AutoCAD converts to fathom in Revit. Once you master it, you realize how intuitive and simple it is. But as Halam has already mentioned it's long and complex. Here's a good start, happy reading!

    http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2012/0...t-summary.html
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    Beginner - Revit coordinate system

    How Revit handle coordinates? For example i want the object to be in 0,0 so when i export it to autocad i want it to be in the UCS 0,0.

    How does it work?
    In a collaborative environment, a properly set-up model may not export the way you want. Forget about changing the model to suit export needs like that unless you are doing it to a copy of the model. Just change it in AutoCAD to suit.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    645

    Default

    I wouldn't do that.
    a. what good is Revit if you still need AutoCAD ?
    b. For working with (future) dwg data from others
    c. Building designs, 'bim' if you like, NEEDS to be associated to real coordinate system for Coordination purposes with stakeholders (eg working with gis data and As Built delivery)
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,170

    Default

    hi

    in my area, Revit is a new girl in town,
    more than 90% of the people i work with using Autocad dwg.
    so using Autolisp to utilize Revit > dwg to specific client's standards is needed.

    i dont get, every object drawn in revit is actually 0.0.
    so there is no coordinate system?

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Have you tried exporting both from the Project Base Point and the Survey Point of a Revit project? Have you seen what the project coordinates show in Revit? There is a coordinate system, just not like AutoCAD.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,166

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    so using Autolisp to utilize Revit > dwg to specific client's standards is needed.
    There is no LISP in Revit.

    If the project requires AutoCAD to a specific standard, use the right tool for the job, AutoCAD. Doing it in Revit and then exporting to .dwg is going to create headaches and a lot of unnecessary overhead.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Coordinate System Issue (i think)
    By hogfan1978 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2014, 06:03 pm
  2. BEGINNER - TRANS - Coordinate System Transformations
    By infipse in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2012, 05:26 am
  3. How do I know which coordinate system to use?
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st Jul 2010, 12:23 am
  4. Changing Coordinate System
    By Jim Burris in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2007, 03:36 pm
  5. About coordinate system
    By gnotnoel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2006, 08:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts