+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Well, I'm North of I-10, but South of I-94, and East of I-5, but West of I-95...
    Posts
    189

    Default Metric to Inches

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    I have received a file in metric...all dimensions are in mm.
    i want to create new dimensions on the drawing, but wish to have them read inches instead of millimeters.
    How do i do that in options?
    Thanks
    2016

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,576

    Default

    go into the Dimension style manager, Primary Units, at the Scale factor swipe over the 1.000 and type in 10/254, OK out of that dialog, Close the dim style manager, and try it out.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Type.. Dimstyle
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,259

    Default

    I do lots of work with drawings from far away which are done in metric. What I found was to not think of the drawing being drawn in mm or cm or inches...even though they are. Just think of the model space as units. And units can represent everything from inches, to feet to miles, to banana peel thickness, etc...As the other posts here reference, just handle this in your dimension style settings, Good luck.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    One thing to be carefull of when converting metric to feet or reverse is what is the part to be used for if you said to me make a 1 foot long part would I make it 304.8 mm or because everything else has been standardrised I would make it 300mm. This can lead to complications a bench top is 600mm or is it 2 feet 609.6mm suddenly it does not fit. There needs to be a clarification as to exactly how the units are to be compared.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    go into the Dimension style manager, Primary Units, at the Scale factor swipe over the 1.000 and type in 10/254, OK out of that dialog, Close the dim style manager, and try it out.
    +1 For rkent's approach.
    Assuming that is sufficient.

    Should you need to, you could use the -DWGUNITS command to convert the drawing database to Inches, then tweak the dimstyle Primary Units to Inches, without changing the Scale Factor, it would be left at 1.0.

    If you are interested in going that route, be sure to create a COPY of your drawing, and work on that one, not your original.
    Expand your commandline line history to display about 10 lines, and read all commandline prompts slowly and carefully, doing it right is more important than doing it wrong fast.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. Feet Inches to metric
    By Shoe_Cobbler in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 03:58 am
  2. feet inches to metric
    By Nathandi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2009, 12:32 pm
  3. Inches to Metric
    By Muxe in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 09:51 pm
  4. convert drawing in inches to metric?
    By scubadoo in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2008, 04:28 pm
  5. Converting metric to inches
    By zimtok in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 08:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts