+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default how to dock down the command prompt/Bar so it won't float around autocad 2016

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    command prompt.jpg

    can someone help me, how can i lock down the command bar as show on the pic, it's very annoying. Autocad 2016 Mech

  2. #2
    Senior Member dtkell's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtkell's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    CPU:
    Intel I5 4670
    RAM:
    16mb
    Discipline
    Civil
    dtkell's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter/Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA, USA
    Posts
    148

    Default

    Try dragging it there with the dots in the upper left corner until it drops where you want it.

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dtkell View Post
    Try dragging it there with the dots in the upper left corner until it drops where you want it.
    i get that but can we lock it in place when i have where i want it? after i open new blank autocad model space, it won't remember, it still floating around, wondering if i need to save as default on work station?

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    Did you bother to save your workspace after moving the command line? Probably not.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you bother to save your workspace after moving the command line? Probably not.
    i saved and name work space after i have where i want, now it stays where i want, awesome thank you both of you

Similar Threads

  1. command prompt in autocad 2013
    By hht in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2014, 04:56 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2013 LT Command prompt
    By knafziger in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2014, 09:40 pm
  3. Can I change the Autocad command line prompt "command: " to shorter word?
    By e495987 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2013, 11:18 am
  4. AutoCAD Command Prompt when there is no drawings in Acad Editor.
    By muck in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2010, 06:00 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2008 command prompt
    By kevinj45 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2007, 11:52 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts