+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default Trim not working as expected

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    A colleague of mine is experiencing some problems while using the TRIM command. It might be something in the drawing settings, but i can't figure out what is wrong.

    I made a screencast to show what the problem is (might still be being processed when posting this): https://knowledge.autodesk.com/commu...4-813ea7da7c5c

    trim.dwg

    The problem seems to be that when running the TRIM command and selecting the 'breakline' from left to right on the bottom half it also selects objects that aren't completely within the selection.

    I can't recreate the problem in a new drawing, so it must be some setting in the drawing file itself.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Is the object you're trying to trim a polyline?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    They all are (the DWG is in the OP).

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Did you check for duplicate or overlapping lines?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    There a 3 lines in total (the horizontal 'break'-line (on which to cut the white dashed line), the boundary and the white dashed line). There are no overlaying vertexes as far as i can see and no double lines.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Can you post the drawing here? Not much I can do with a video.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    Unless i am the only one that can see it, it's in the OP (trim.dwg).

    But again: Attachment 61796

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA-ThundeR View Post
    There a 3 lines in total (the horizontal 'break'-line (on which to cut the white dashed line), the boundary and the white dashed line). There are no overlaying vertexes as far as i can see and no double lines.
    Actually, there are four polylines in model space. See.....

    Fourlines.JPG
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    'Oh yeah, i deleted the fourth line at the top and all is well now :') '. Must be an old file , but there are only 3 that are in question here.

    (edit) And the above was meant to be sarcastic, the problem is still there
    Last edited by OMEGA-ThundeR; 26th Jul 2017 at 04:07 pm.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,045

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It must be a quirk in AutoCAD. I have just tried trimming in DraftSight, and it behaved as expected (only picked up the one cutting edge).

    I wonder if it has anything to do with the short length of the bounding polyline at the lower end. I exploded the polyline, erased the two short lengths and remade the polyline without them (four lines only) and the trim worked as expected.

Similar Threads

  1. OBJECTSCALE not responding as expected
    By Glen1980 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2016, 02:53 pm
  2. Extend and Trim Commands not working Need help Urgent
    By ShadabKhan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2016, 12:55 pm
  3. xref'd Architecture models not displaying as expected
    By Bogbadbob658 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2013, 12:56 pm
  4. subtract command not working like expected after import
    By jcc5018 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2013, 12:06 pm
  5. Crossing window while I TRIM not working
    By dchief in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2007, 12:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts