+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default How To Make Floor Plans Ghosted

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working with floor plans for large commercial projects which are loaded with blocks, different line weights, etc... Typically, I'd like the floor plan to show up with just one line thickness, all ghosted because I don't want the focus to be on the floor plan other than just to orient the viewers with the location. Then I can draw the objects I want on the floor plan which will pop off the page in a darker shade and line weight.

    I've been trying to select all the hatches of one kind, edit blocks so the lines are all the same weight and color. But this is kind of overwhelming because there are so many objects that need editing in order to get the results I want. The only other option i can think of is to just redraw the whole thing but I've got to believe there is a better method for achieving this.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    We just move everything to one layer and assign a dark gray color to it. If this works for editing the drawing but not for plotting we edit the plot style table and change the Screening option for the particular layer to 50%, for starters, then adjust accordingly.

    Note too that if one locks a layer the color intensity of that layer is diminished (i.e. - less visually obtrusive).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    Thanks ReMark. I've been trying different methods. One problem is when I select the entire floor plan and set the color of all lines to 9, it doesn't get all the blocks contained therein. So I use the Explode command several times and then repeat the process of grabbing the entire floor plan and changing everything to 9. Problem is some of the lines don't change. What I'm finding is that even though the line properties say it's set to 9, it may still be red, or green. So once I get the entire thing exploded and it appears there are no more blocks in the way, I set everything to color 9. But some of the lines are still not changed. What I find is that if I select the entire floor plan the Color 9 will appear in the ribbon. If I select only a portion of the lines then the properties for color is blank and I can then change the selection to 9. But for some reason there is this problem of the app not able to handle all the lines in the floor plan at one time.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  4. #4
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    646

    Default

    Why don't you use transparency for layers? I think its perfect for ghosting..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    I have a layer or two set up for that. The layer colors are a light gray true color. Even though I print everything in monochrome.ctb, the true color gray prints (to pdf) significantly lighter in their actual color, since ctb's don't process them at all. My final product is pdf documents that will be reviewed on the computer. Layer transparency and xref transparency lines still look dark in a pdf on screen unless one zooms WAY in.

    Bill, you apparently have a bunch of line work in that drawing with the individual color object property set to specific colors rather than By Layer, and then others that are set to By Layer. Objects not set to By Layer won't change properties just by moving to a different layer.

    So I can use my Gray Layer, the stuff I want to lighten up gets the color set to By Layer when I get it all moved over there.

    My drawings also make use of the architectural floor plans as a pdf xref'ed in with the xref transparency set to 50%.

    The stuff I use the true color on is usually bits of the arch drawings that I have traced. My stuff is most of the time reviewed by interior designers. These little nutmegs like to see ALL the bricks, and ALL the wood grain, so I make the hatches the true color gray and then the 1/4" = 1'-0" scale brick hatch doesn't make the pdf look like it's wearing a seersucker suit. I can put text right over it without having to use the background fill on the text as well.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Sounds like bringing that in as an xref might be a good place to start, but not being there I don't know for sure.

    You can use SETBYLAYER to get everything to by layer, may help a bunch. If you don't have SETBYLAYER then use CHANGE, ALL, P, C, BYLAYER, LT, BYLAYER. Watch the command line for the options.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    I have to do this all the time with my drawings. Start by selecting an object that I don't want in the drawing then isolating the layer it is on and deleting all those objects. I do this one layer at a time. The objects I do want I select then place it on layer 0 for the time being. It's tedious and time consuming but makes for a cleaner easier to see drawing. Sometimes I get a drawing that has the layouts that show just the floorplan with out all the notes and other stuff that you normally see in the model space so I will go there and select all the objects and place them on a layer that I created, then I lock that layer go back to model space select everything else and delete and purge. Delete all the hatches as well they serve no purpose for your drawings, all your trying to show is the relationship of your objects to the rest of the building. Of course you will need to save as before you start trimming your drawing and keep the original. After you trim your drawing down start a new drawing and xref your new floor plan in. That way if you need to make any changes to the floor plan you will have a separate drawing to work from.

  8. #8
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,268

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks all. The solution I found was to bring up the layer manager window, highlight all layers and set the color to "9" or "253". Then use the SETBYLAYER command to make all object use the color of the layer. A few manual tweaks got the desired results so the objects I want to focus on stand out from all the architectural lines text that is present in the plan.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

Similar Threads

  1. floor plans
    By paul1966 in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2013, 06:48 pm
  2. how to make a ramp in floor plans
    By choitonix in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2012, 08:36 am
  3. Floor Plans
    By AMB4311 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2008, 11:28 pm
  4. Which CAD for floor plans using tablet pc?
    By moz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th May 2006, 10:12 pm
  5. floor plans
    By scope in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2004, 12:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts