+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    5

    Question Layer State Beginner

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My drawings have multiple layouts with multiple View Ports in each, the drawing has a few Layer States set up (mainly made up of VP freezes). Within each layout all different layer states are used in various view ports.

    Problem is when I have to update a layer state they don't automatically update all the view port using the same layer state. I have to individually click into each view port and restore the state via the layer manager the (there are hundreds of view ports).

    Is there a variable I have to set (my VISRETAIN is set to 1 and would like to keep at 1)?
    How can I make the layer state apply changes to all view ports (if not the whole drawing then layout by layout would help) using the same layer state when updated?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor Tudors.

    I am not aware of any way to do that within Autocad, short of a custom lisp, as each of the viewports layer properties has been modified internally.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    734

    Default

    In the Layer States dialog box if "Apply properties as viewport overrides" is checked the layer state is applied as viewport overrides in current viewport. Why not simply apply the layer state to the Model tab so the layer properties are set in every viewport at once?
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    "Apply properties as viewport overrides" was checked, and still viewports do not update with updated layer states.

    I have already applied a layer state to model tab for certain view ports in paper, but i still have other layer states to apply in other viewports with in the same paper/layout space.

    Lets just say i have 15 viewports in one layout tab.
    5 VPs use model space layer state A
    5 VPs use paper space layer state B
    5 VPs use paper space layer state C

    Really there is over 50 layouts and multiple drawings, if i could do it within the drawing that would be a huge time saver because layer state names are different per drawing.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer State Management
    By sheeptoast in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2014, 01:53 am
  2. Layer color changes with Layer State
    By Crazy J in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2010, 11:18 pm
  3. layer state
    By bstegemann7788 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2008, 01:41 am
  4. ssm and layer state
    By VJMP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2007, 11:26 pm
  5. No option to save layer state in layer manager - Help!
    By cameronsf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2005, 11:50 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts