+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wblock on LT

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Wblock on LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    my friend used to wblock his drawing in order to filter out any garbage,
    he told me that his Autocad LT 2012 is not handling the drawing like my pc (autocad full 2010)

    is there any different of wblock functionality of LT compare to the core Autocad?

    Thanks
    S

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    What is it doing differently?
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    in LT its hardly effects the file size while in the core its 90% discount after the wblock

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    To the best of my knowledge there is no difference in how the command works, are the settings the same on both machines (are they both saving to the same Autocad version, both using the same units etc.) and both using the same source drawing.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Aftertouch's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Engineer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    184

    Default

    When you use WBLOCK, you get three options..
    - Source: Block, Entire Drawing, or Objects.

    The differance may be there?

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    no. i talking only about the Entire Drawing option

Similar Threads

  1. wblock
    By metaldan in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Mar 2012, 06:03 pm
  2. WBlock
    By bracken2 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2011, 03:17 pm
  3. Wblock
    By CindyLou in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 06:24 pm
  4. Wblock
    By HAPPY HAMMER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 12:52 pm
  5. WBLOCK IN ADT 3.3
    By gguillory in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2005, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts