+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Precise angles

  1. #1
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default Precise angles

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi All
    Can anybody tell me how to draw a line at a precise angle.
    I know this might sound basic stuff to you experts, but it's driving me crazy as I draw lots of angled stuff.
    When I draw a line I have my DYN on so I can see the angle on screen, but it's very hard to draw an exact angle with the mouse.
    EG: Say 22.5 or 33.2 Degrees.
    I would like to draw the angle with the mouse and DYN on, and then
    just type something to give me the exact angle I want.

    Thanks for any help.
    D

  2. #2
    Full Member slcan7091's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    istanbul/TURKIYE
    Posts
    36

    Default

    line ent
    you will choose your first point after write @20(this is length of line)<32.5(this is your angle)
    you will write only in red.

  3. #3
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Thanks SLCAN
    I tried this and it works fine, except it doesn't give me exact angle.
    EG 42.5 becomes 43 or 22.5 becomes 23.
    Is there a setting I need to tweek to get exact angles.
    Thanks D

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    I suspect AutoCAD is drawing it correctly but you aren't measuring it well enough. Type UNITS and check your precision setting. Add a few more decimal places and check again.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default

    Thanks dbroada
    Tried this with units and still no luck.
    I have drawn an angle at 22.5 and when I dimension
    it's 23. when ever I do this 22.5 or 33.5 it rounds up.
    What am I doing wrong???
    D

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    mmm, same here when dimensioned, but OK if listed.


    got it.
    get the properties up for the angular dimension.
    under primary units there is an "Angle precision" that can be set to a couple of decimal places.

    or in Dimension Style under Primary Units is an Angular dimensions setting (don't think I've used that before)
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    463

    Default

    I did that ok in properties for angular dimension and it worked fine.
    But I don't want to have to get the properties up for each angular dimension and change it. I also tried the dimension style primary units
    for the angular dimension but this didn't work. I tried this first infact.
    I need it to just dimension the correct way first time. Changing all my angular dimensions after Iv'e inserted them is not really an option.
    Thanks Dodge...

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,550

    Default

    I have no idea why changing in the Dimension style doesn't work for you but once you have set it somehow you can use format painter to update all the others.

    Its good this cross continent assistance isn't it? You can soon go home (I guess - it must be late in Melbourne!) and by the time you start tomorrow an American might have a nicer solution.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    I..you can use format painter to update all the others.
    See. I'm not the only one who says 'Format Painter' when I mean 'Match Properties'

    He's right though. It's just AutoCAD rounding off in accordance with your dimensions settings. It's only doing what you didn't know you'd told it to.

    Unless you want to create a separate dimension style for fractional dimensions or to set your standard dimension style to display all angular dimensions to 1 or more decimal places, it's easier to enter the dimension and change the precision (ie the decimal places to display) afterwards using the properties manager (CTRL+1). Then use the 'Match Properties' (paintbrush icon) to apply that style to any other dimensions you want to be displayed the same way. Obviously if you always want dimensions to display that way it's better to amend your standard settings.

    Boro Nut

  10. #10
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    right hand click you angular dimension and set the precision to .00 and then it should show correctly

Similar Threads

  1. Figuring out angles
    By Anna_here in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2006, 03:09 pm
  2. angles
    By Gene in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2006, 06:46 am
  3. Angles
    By Gene in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2006, 05:27 pm
  4. inventor precise input macro
    By dave_b in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 03:56 am
  5. Specific Angles
    By ATSMan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2004, 09:51 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts