+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default Installing from Autodesk virtual agent

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys
    I just downloaded Revit 2018 trial from Autodesk virtual agent, thought i would give this software a go and see what its like, it comes in 3 parts and i have downloaded it all.
    After i have downloaded Parts 1 2 and 3, I can they are all exe files.
    How do i load the software?
    Do i just double click part 1 and let it go, and will it find and install parts 2 and 3 without me double clicking those?
    Or do i have to double click each part and run them.
    If somebody could step me thru it, i would be very gratefull.
    Thanks Guys

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,456

    Default

    Did you create a Restore point yet?

    Did you do the three recommend steps prior to installation as outlined on the AutoDesk website?

    If it were me I'd double-click the first executable file and watch what happens. Be brave. What could possibly go wrong?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member profcad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    profcad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Dual - Six-Core Xeon
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA GeForce GTX980TI
    Monitor:
    DUAL 24" WIDESCREEN
    Discipline
    Education
    profcad's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Professor Of CAD
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    AutoCAD Revit Inventor Soldiworks
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    856

    Default

    Double click on the 1st exe file.
    John Helton
    Professor of CAD
    Oklahoma City Community College
    Oklahoma City, OK

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,449

    Default

    As @profcad said, run the first .exe file.

    More info here.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  5. #5
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Thanks Guys
    I did bite the bullet and clicked the number 1 exe file, it all seemed to extract and load ok into the C: drive. After I installed and opened the program it all seemed to be ok.
    When I started playing around with the software a bit, I noticed the families and templates were missing.
    Am I missing something here, and ideas how I would now load those. Is it best to uninstall the program and install again, or just do a repair install?
    Any Ideas?
    Thanks Guys.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,050
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Hi Guys
    Thanks for your help.
    I followed the Autodesk link you posted, and uninstalled the content libraries as instructed, I then ran the original installer again.
    When I open the FILE – OPTIONS – FILE LOCATIONS, the project template files box above the, Default path for user files, is empty.
    It says to click the green + sign, and set the default paths, but the default paths look like they are already set? Then it says to click the places button to set the library paths, how do I set the library paths once I click the places button?
    Can you step me through how I set the library paths, after I click the places button? I’m not sure what I do once I click this button, I know it sounds a dumb question, but it really annoys me when companies like Autodesk assume, just because you use their software, you are some sort of computer guru, it also bugs me why this just doesn’t all install without all this hassle.
    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,799

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the Revit General Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,050

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DODGE View Post
    Hi Guys
    Thanks for your help.
    I followed the Autodesk link you posted, and uninstalled the content libraries as instructed, I then ran the original installer again.
    When I open the FILE – OPTIONS – FILE LOCATIONS, the project template files box above the, Default path for user files, is empty.
    It says to click the green + sign, and set the default paths, but the default paths look like they are already set? Then it says to click the places button to set the library paths, how do I set the library paths once I click the places button?
    Can you step me through how I set the library paths, after I click the places button? I’m not sure what I do once I click this button, I know it sounds a dumb question, but it really annoys me when companies like Autodesk assume, just because you use their software, you are some sort of computer guru, it also bugs me why this just doesn’t all install without all this hassle.
    Thanks in advance
    The green plus sign is to add a Revit template file (*.RTE file extension). The Places dialog is similar to the "Support Path" area of AutoCAD - it simply defines where Revit will look for things like Local Copies, Content Library, etc. Attached is a quick screenshot of mine setup for v2017. Highlight in Red is not default, but redefined to fit my office needs. Hope this helps.

    01.jpg
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  10. #10
    Senior Member DODGE's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Melbourne The land of Oz.
    Posts
    488

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Many thanks TZ
    Nice straight forward explanation, I never feel confident playing around with files, if I don't know what I'm doing.
    Got it all running ok now, so I guess I better start playing with it.
    Thanks to all the others for your help also.
    Cheers D

Similar Threads

  1. Installing Ubuntu and Hyper-V virtual machine on my Windows 8 machine
    By Currahee in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2013, 10:09 pm
  2. Free Autodesk India Virtual Event
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th May 2012, 01:10 pm
  3. Autodesk Virtual Event Today
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2012, 09:50 pm
  4. Opinions on - Autodesk Virtual Events
    By JoeC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2010, 06:38 pm
  5. Autodesk University - Virtual
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2009, 02:49 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts