+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default LayersPropertiesManager

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using Acad2007. I am trying to use Layers Properties Manager and I can't get color, line type, etc to stick in layers. I have purged, and audited the drawing to no avail

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I suspect you somehow managed to override these settings. Best bet is to attach a copy of your drawing (a .dwg file; not an image file) to your next post. Someone here will take a look at it and get back to you.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    I moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,138

    Default

    Are these layers in an xref, perchance? What is the setting for VISRETAIN?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    No xrefs setting is 1

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default added dwg file

    I tried to add 1strrft.dwg lets see if it worked
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well, I am a little confused. What do you mean by "stick in layers"? Do you mean you can't save your changes to the layer properties? How are you changing the layer properties?
    Do you mean you can't get the objects to take on the layer properties?

    I looked at the drawing. This is what I found upon opening.

    1. All layers are assigned the same color.
    2. The objects that do have an object color property of By Layer, are the layer color, except that one cannot tell what layer they are on by looking at the color because the layers are all the same color.
    3. Object properties override layer colors - an object with a property set to something other than By Layer will not assume the layer property.

    I did change the layer color properties. They stayed. I closed, and re-opened and they were still there, so I can only assume (for now) that your problem is number three above.

    By the way. Here is a little tip that almost nobody anywhere near a school of architecture knows. Stud spacing begins with the corner studs always dead on the corner like you have them, then the first field stud is set to 15 1/4" in from the outside face of the corner stud to the same side face of the first field stud so its center line will be 16" from the outside corner of the wall. However, you have your first stud set 16" face to face, which make them all 3/4" too far from the corner. Framing carpenters expect the center line of the first field stud to be 16" in from the corner or end of a wall, at least on one end of the wall. With them set 3/4" off the framers will be just nicking the edge of the studs with their nails when they hang sheathing on them. Also, the first full sheet of sheathing will be 3/4" too short to reach the last stud center line it is to be nailed to.

    Not to worry, the framers will ignore any drawing and set the studs spaced the way they want them anyway.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Dana W; 5th Aug 2017 at 07:09 pm.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts