+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default Block rotating when using Block Replace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Dear Forum.

    Any assistance in this regards would be very much appreciated...

    Please see attached drawing. There are two blocks. There is 1 instance of "Spk_Umbrella_1" (located at 0,0,0) and hundreds of "Fitting11_7101". I'm looking to replace all the "Fitting11_11" with "Spk_Umbrella_1", however when I do the "Block Replace" command (from Express Tools) when it changes the block it 'flips it' to the wrong orientation.

    The block "Spk Umbrella_1" is combination of 3D Faces.

    Thanks again for any insight/solutions.
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    the easiest solution may be to select all the blocks that have been 'flipped' and then in 'properties', 'geometry', change one of the scales
    E.G.
    from
    x = 1
    y = 1
    z = 1
    to
    x=1
    y = -1
    z = 1

    if y & z are greyed out you will have to open the block in block editor and select 'no' for 'scale uniformly'.
    where did my sig go?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thank you very much much for your reply mikekmx!!

    However, I'm still stuck. When I change the z from 1 to -1 it flips it 180 degrees, however I only want it flipped 90. Please see attached screen shot. Changing x & y didn't help.

    FlippedBlocks.jpg

    Any further suggestions would be great!

    Thank you!

  4. #4
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    that's the easy fix out the window then.
    another solution might be to remake the errant block but with x y &/or z rotated to suit. it might take a bit of trial and error. call the modified block a new name or if you want to keep the name, remove all instances of that block & do a purge before you insert the modified block .

    sorry, but i am just on my laptop atm & can't try this for you right now.
    the above is just a suggestion to try. someone may well come along with a tested solution.
    where did my sig go?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default

    That works as a 'work around' so perfect for me!

    Thank you very much for your help mikekmx!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ace :-)

    mods - please change my success rating from 0/443 to 1/444
    where did my sig go?

Similar Threads

  1. Replace Selected Block Or Blocks With Another Block
    By Efeezy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2016, 05:39 pm
  2. LISP - Block Rename / Block Replace
    By jeff26 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2016, 11:24 pm
  3. Size variation between blocks Using replace block with another block
    By narendra in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Jul 2014, 12:32 pm
  4. replace block moves the symbol in the block location help!
    By shipmanlights in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2012, 08:24 am
  5. How do I align text within a block when rotating a block
    By troutspinner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2007, 01:23 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts