+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default Printing service that recognizes CAD formats

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,


    I design automatic tooling for micro-parts, and 95 percent of my work I am able to print out myself using a standard 8.5 X 11 size printer. However there is that pesky 5 percent that will not fit on standard size paper and requires either legal 8.5 X 17, or ledger 11 X 17 printing, at printing 1:1. 5 percent does not justify my purchasing an oversize printer or plotter. That being said, would anyone here know of a printing service that recognizes CAD formats, so I can print out the few that I need one to one. The formats I use are dxf, dwg, sldprt, sldasm, 3dm.


    Thank you,
    Chubarka

  2. #2
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Why would PDF and or other vector (dwf) formats not work? Are you printing sheets? 11x17 inkjet printers are not that expensive, depending on where you are located in the world. I saw one on Amazon for $110.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Thanks for your response. That is a pretty low price, I have never seen anything approach that one. I have had printings done using pdf in the past, I believe they were done by printers using the
    percentage technique to increase or decrease, they never did approach real accuracy like that I get by doing it 1:1 in AutoCAD. Since I posted this query, I have been in touch with a Blueprint
    company that boasts real good accuracy, we'll find out real quick. I thank you for your response again.
    Chubarka

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    OK, I am confused. AutoCAD has it's own PDF printer installed, well current versions do. I understand that a PDF printed from one driver can differ from another put once it's on paper it should look the same. Is someone scaling off your drawings? Isn't that usually a "no-no"? Sorry for my confusion
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    68

    Default

    When I am able to print out from AutoCAD, that means that my printer can handle the size, I have no problems whatsoever with accuracy whether I print pdf or dxf at 1 : 1. However because a printer recognizes pdf , it is not necessarily compatible with AutoCAD, is only a guess on my part. For example I just today had a print for a progressive die printed out at a large franchise printing service. The length of the die itself is 13". It came out 13.130". When I gave it to the Printer, I was told to save it as a pdf. As sure as you are a foot high, I will get a complaint from the Client.


    Thank you again,
    Chubarka

  6. #6
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Huh, could you share a design to test print?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,508

    Default

    The problem with 13=13.13 is simple they or you have done a FIT to the sheet rather than use true size at a nominated plot scale in that it would have been 1=1, re 11x17 just make your pdf that size do not use any scale factor say 11x8 rescale to 11x17 thats asking for problems.

    There shoud be only very tiny errors in the printing maybe 1mm at most not 1/8" we have measured A1 24x36 plots and they are like on the other side of the ruler measured indicator mark thats like 0.25mm.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,181

    Default

    There is no good reason why, even using AutoCAD 2007, you cannot produce a suitably accurate PDF file that when printed on 11x17 paper, and checked, isn't accurate. We do it all the time printing to three printers manufactured by three different companies (HP, Kyocera and Cannon) and using different versions of AutoCAD.

    Please attach a sample copy of a .dwg or .dxf file for testing purposes to your next post.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,620

    Default

    There are several printers on Amazon under $150 that will do 11 x 17 or larger.

    Brother

    Canon

    I have that Canon at home.

    FedEx office should handle CAD file types, is there one close to you? You should be able to take a USB in and print it yourself.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I agree with Bigal and Remark, no reason at all that the plots should not be spot on or at least very close. Again one should NEVER scale off a drawing. That's what dimensions are for
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2012, 03:24 pm
  2. Sheet Formats
    By spittle in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2008, 03:14 pm
  3. How autolisp recognizes table cells?
    By oji_d in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2007, 06:02 am
  4. Converting dwg to different CAD formats?
    By earthtodan in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2007, 10:21 pm
  5. changing formats
    By KadieMills in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2007, 04:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts