+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Express Tools

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Drawing Express Tools

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had Express tools in my AutoCad 2000 and used the [Multiple Entity Strech] and the [Explode Attributes to Text] extensively. Are these tools available in or for AutoCad Lt 2007?

  2. #2
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    i can only say for 2007 full but explode to text is available in the express tool on that, so i would say there is a good chance of it being there in Lt aswell

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks,
    I will look into that!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    As far as I know, no express tools in ANY LT version direct from AutoDesk. However you can buy Express Tools from 3rd party vendors.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Senior Member Vince0115's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Vince0115's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Media
    Computer:
    Dell something
    Monitor:
    21" HP P1110 CRT
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    150

    Default

    LT versions do not come with Express Tools. Add-in sets of express tools for LT versions are available (some free, sone at cost) from third parties. Here is one place you can look:

    http://www.dotsoft.com/freestuff.htm

    There also used to be something called LT Extender (maybe spelled LT-Extender), which was a free download. It could be found by doing a Google search. However I heard that Autodesk was suing the entity that published it, so it may not be out there currently.

  6. #6
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    D'oh shows how much i know about LT hey

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    Another good location is...

    http://www.drcauto.com/
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Super Member yedan's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Uk, Suffolk
    Posts
    508

    Default

    one way around not having the express tool in lt is to follow these commands (if they are available in LT)
    1, wmfout (select your block with its attributes)
    2, wmfin (the new wmf file you just created)
    3, explode (select the wmf you just inserted)

    the text in you attribute fields should now be text

  9. #9
    Super Member Mr T's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Loch Oich SCOTLAND...
    Posts
    1,641

    Embarrassed

    Theres bound to be some fre lisps out there.

    Try searching the LISP forum here, sorry don't own LT or know ANYTHING about lisps.
    http://www.flickr.com/photos/80049703@N00/ http://mtbnick.fotopic.net/
    http://s240.photobucket.com/albums/ff241/dyNick_Scots/
    http://designgraphicsshowcase.blogspot.com/

    High School Classroom - 21 AutoCAD 2007, Inventor 11, COREL Draw & Paint 11. Very Unreliable Network.

    Home - AMD 2.1GHZ - 512Ram, 64 Video,
    Laptop Inventor 7, Autocad 2004, Corel 11

  10. #10
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,079

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sure "BUT" LT can't use lisp either. Again 3rd party add-ons can enable it but that also costs $$.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr T View Post
    Theres bound to be some fre lisps out there.

    Try searching the LISP forum here, sorry don't own LT or know ANYTHING about lisps.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Express tools
    By Chopper in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2006, 01:49 pm
  2. express tools
    By skener in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2006, 06:54 pm
  3. Express Tools
    By the hat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2006, 11:23 pm
  4. express tools
    By Paladin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2005, 07:56 am
  5. Express Tools
    By brownpj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2005, 01:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts