+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default How to 2D drawings, topview or front view from Navis works drawings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anybody know if it is possible to get 2D drawing converted from Navis work modeling? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    I assumed No way to do this?

  3. #3
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Once I made a phasing using 2d elements. I think it is possible to show 2d in Navisworks. What results do you get, using what as input?
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by halam View Post
    Once I made a phasing using 2d elements. I think it is possible to show 2d in Navisworks. What results do you get, using what as input?
    hi Halam, little confuse, i have 3D modeling from Navis work and i want to export/convert from that 3D to 2D top view or 3 ortho viewiews. how can i do that? Thanks

  5. #5
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Sorry. I was thinking 2d as input.
    Little to no export or conversion possible from Navisworks.
    You can use .nwc as underlay in AutoCAD or Rev'it and do your thing in one of these.. (?)
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    As Hans has already mentioned, if you have AutoCAD 2018 you can XREF an NWC file. It may be a manual process but it may or may not work. I've never actually tried it but worth a shot.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Better Ask for the native CAD files then fooling around with nwc..
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

Similar Threads

  1. Navis works
    By Big G in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2014, 01:53 pm
  2. How do you use blocks in your drawings and daily works?
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2011, 07:39 pm
  3. Navis Works???
    By Jadeous in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 02:05 am
  4. Navis Works - Please HELP
    By Chanell DP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 12:17 am
  5. Navis works
    By sp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2007, 11:55 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts