+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    235

    Default Solidworks & MacBook Pro ???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone use Solidworks on a MacBook Pro?

    If so, what are the specs on your Mac?
    Is there a certain MBP graphics card to look for?
    Any MBP graphics cards to avoid?

    It the Mac can handle SW, I was planning on getting as much RAM as possible & a good sized HD, then using BOOT CAMP, I'd install Windows, then SW onto it.

    For me, I think that the 13" screen would be too small, but the 15" or 17" would be the right size.

    I'm sure that the Quad-core setups would handle the load better than the Duo-core setups. But, would the Quad-core machines be adequate?


    Opinions?

  2. #2
    Super Member stevsmith's Avatar
    Computer Details
    stevsmith's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 (64bit)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    stevsmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    High Plains Drifter
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Largs, Scotland
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    I previously had SW installed on my MacBook Pro using Boot-camp.
    The issue I had was with the retina screen. This made the icons tiny and barely distinguishable. I know SW recently redesigned the UI due to high resolution monitors to allow the icons to be scalable.


    It would be best to ask this query on the SW forums.
    "The fear of death follows from the fear of life. A man who lives fully is prepared to die at any time"

    SolidWorks | AutoCAD | Creo

  3. #3
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    292

    Default

    to get to the solidworks & draftsight forums the url is www.swym.3ds.com

    But do not expect to get a quick answer -- you stand a better chance since you paid for you program.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,239

    Default

    Solidworks uses Open GL and none of the Macs support that. Macs don't offer workstation graphics cards in laptops like other types. You can get around the OS X issue with bootcamp or parallels but the Graphics is the big issue.

    What is your reason for trying to do this?

    As far as ram and processors. Most things in Solidworks will benefit from the fastest single core you can get. Other things like simulation can multithread .I run 6 physical cores and 6 virtual cores for rendering and sim but when modeling just having a fast core is where its at. With a mac you will have degraded visulization and no support for things like RealView. I have no idea how real Graphics solutions like Curvature analysis, rendering etc would work out.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Would an external graphics card help the Mac with the OpenGL?
    I've always liked the Mac. If I can get SW to work effectively on one, then that's the way I want to go.
    If it's not feasible, then I'll look into windows based laptops.

    I suppose I should look into whether the Mac has a discrete graphics card or an integrated graphics card.

    Also, why 1 fast single core?
    If 1 fast single core works for you, why not use a fast dual-core, or even a fast quad core?

  6. #6
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,239

    Default

    I am not a mac guy so i dont know there.

    Certain functions in Solidworks make use of multi-core processing to split the calculations up. FEA, flow sim, thermal all benefit from 4-6 cores as fast as you can get. More cores typically drop performance as the frequency is key. Rendering is one of those tasks that use multi cores systems well. Even though its usually claimed it doesn't help i have seen jumps in Render performance by turning on Hyper threading giving me virtual cores. To the point where i saw 5min render with 6 physical cores and a 4min render with 6 physical and 6 virtual.

    Other than sim and render, almost all of the normal stuff you do in Solidworks are single-threaded. So modeling, assembly creation, mates/motion, kinematics and all that stuff will only use one core. More so that first core is typically shared with other stuff so if you run email, web browser, stream music etc you are robbing SW.

    So in general, if you don't render, don't do simulations there is no reason to buy a ton of cores as they won't get used. If you do a lot of simulations you can see some benefit to get 4 or 6 core machine with a fast processor speed. If you render, this is one area where as many cores as you can get help regardless of speed. The reason for this is because a render can effectively be calculated over multiple cores. Because the raytracing calculates light in small areas those areas can be sent to different cores. With Simulation only so much of the calculations can be done individually because things like stress and how they travel through the mesh need to rely on other calculations and need to happen in order.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,507

    Default

    Why pay more for a Mac book over a PC, then even more for the external graphics card and then pay for a copy of Windows 10?

    $2,400 is the least expensive MBP (core i7, 16gb 256 ssd) with a (2gb) dedicated graphics card (2880x1800) and it's an ATI.
    $1,200 gets you a PC laptop with core i7, 16gb, 512 ssd and 4gb GTX 1050ti with 15.6 3840x2160 display
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  8. #8
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,239

    Default

    you can also go through us and finance the laptop and solidworks.

    www.mysolidbox.com

    We do a custom setup OS to run Solidworks at its best. I am going to be running a laptop for the next few months seeing how it compares to my desktop for Solidworks, Fusion, Inventor and mastercam. Ill be runing an i7-7820HQ quad core 2.9ghz with 3.9ghz turbo boost and a quadro p4000 graphics card. 32gb of 2400mhz ram and a 512mb SSD. You can take a look on our site at the creative, engineer and pro series and each shows you their performance in various programs(little gauge icon). One thing you have to remember also is that the graphics card GPU ram thats listed eats up that much of your physical ram. For example if you have a quadro card with 4gb ram and a system with 12gb ram you effectively have 8gb usable. We usually suggest you get at least 12gb ram but its one of those things that you get as much as you can afford/will fit usually.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    235

    Default

    But, if the graphics card is a dedicated/discrete graphics card, it should have its own memory attached to it. That way, it doesn't have to pull any memory from the pc. Instead, it just uses its own. In your case, your 12gb of memory would be untouched by the graphics card.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    235

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What is the make & model of that I7?
    Or, is it one that you are building at your company?

Similar Threads

  1. Temporary CAD software recommendations for old 2011 Macbook Air laptop?!
    By Likely Lad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2015, 02:06 am
  2. Top End Macbook Pro Retina vs Top End (redesigned) Alienware M18
    By michaeltadeo in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2014, 05:26 pm
  3. Can I Some how Get AutoCad 2011 To Run On My MacBook?
    By moneenfan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2011, 09:45 am
  4. AutoCAD 2010 on my MacBook Pro
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2009, 09:30 am
  5. For Sale Apple Macbook Pro 17".............$850
    By michael123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th Feb 2008, 09:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts