+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default Dynamic block measure useage. relative vs absolute

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    using acad 2010

    i set a dynamic block with linear grips, now when i set the distance property the block always use absolute measure, sometimes i would like to use relative. how can i?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Thats not how dynamic blocks work. Dynamic parameters work from a base point and as such can only give the absolute value, if you wish to reinvent the wheel then it won't be a dynamic block and would probably be a lisp driven block or whatever you would like to call it. It isn't an available feature so maybe something you could develop???
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Thats not how dynamic blocks work. Dynamic parameters work from a base point and as such can only give the absolute value, if you wish to reinvent the wheel then it won't be a dynamic block and would probably be a lisp driven block or whatever you would like to call it. It isn't an available feature so maybe something you could develop???
    im sure autodesk has it in the wishlist as its took for granted feature

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Actually, it can be done. when you select a dynamic block with a stretch action and click on the grip the command line offers the option to use a base point, then pick a point on the end of the block move the mouse in the required direction and type a distance, you might need to try a couple of times but it actually works. It might not be exactly what you want but you can stretch a dynamic block with a given amount this way. Just make sure ortho is on because it will only use the x (or y) portion of the distance moved.
    You learn something new here all the time :>)
    Last edited by steven-g; 10th Aug 2017 at 12:45 pm.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

Similar Threads

  1. projecting to a surface - relative->absolute elevations
    By TRicKolas in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2017, 02:57 am
  2. tracking from first point with relative instead of absolute coordinates
    By a1177298 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2013, 09:55 am
  3. Relative or absolute angles????
    By violette in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2011, 02:21 pm
  4. Arc (start-2nd-end point) absolute or relative coordinates
    By khoshravan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2011, 07:22 am
  5. Absolute and relative CS
    By przemek2727 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2008, 05:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts