+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Contour maps

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Question Contour maps

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a strange request. I am a AutoCAD user , but my employer also uses Caddie software. Caddie has a DTM application and I really dont have a clue how it works. But, I think it can be worth the effort to try and explore and master this in my free time. I have some tutorials with regards to this and I think some of the things you can do with the Digital Terrain Moddeling application is more or less the same what one would do with Map 3d. Not sure though.
    My request is, if anyone of you out there has some sample files with terrain modeling info on it, , like contours, heights, etc. Which you can attach here or mail me.I only want some different scenarios to open in Caddie and experiment with the program. Like, creating the model from the values and do cuts an fills an sections and such, and also then try to take back some of that info into AutoCAD.
    Caddie can open dwg. Files
    https://youtu.be/3cU788uVG3s?list=PL...uyr_qX1aG&t=45
    Here is a link so you can check out what kind of files I need. If anyone can help i would be grateful.
    Im not sure if one are allowed to put your email address here????

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    The simplest transfer method is to provide 3dfaces that represent a terrain model. I will see what I have try to give you an interesting area.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jamos's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windlws 10
    Computer:
    Gigabite P15F v7
    CPU:
    i7 v7
    RAM:
    16g
    Graphics:
    Nvidea gtx950
    Primary Storage:
    1tb
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you so much. I will very much appreciate it.
    I have seen with the AEC objects in Caddie, the best way to bring them into AutoCAD and to use them there is also to explode it and make it 3d faces in Autocad
    My mail adress is ladtechspec@gmail.com
    Thank you in advance

Similar Threads

  1. Point files to colored contour maps-Please help!
    By NOVICECADGUY in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2015, 04:37 am
  2. google maps/live maps as xref/underlay.
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 02:45 pm
  3. Dwg Maps
    By ascen707 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 11:51 pm
  4. how to use two maps on one wall
    By al_farooq in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Mar 2007, 01:23 pm
  5. Alpha Maps!
    By GambitCcs in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Dec 2006, 03:35 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts