+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    27

    Default Command Line issues - "The object is an external reference"

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    When using certain commands, my command line repeatedly displays "The object is an external reference" when mousing over an external reference.

    For example, if I use the Line command, and go to snap over part an external reference, the command line will display "The object is an external reference" when I mouse over any part of the reference, quickly filling up my command line box. This is particularly painful if I have just used the distance command, and am using the info straight out of the command line box.

    I have looked for xref commands that might be to blame, but have had no luck. Any thoughts?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    What visual style are you using?
    Are you working in an Ortho perspective?

    Try using 2D Wireframe visual style, if you are not already.
    Perhaps you might want to try using Dynamic Input, there are a number of available options as to how information is displayed.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Hi Dadgad,

    Currently using 2d wireframe style already. It only started happening this morning when I loaded up a drawing, not sure if I accidentally turned on a setting or what.

    Turning Dynamic Input off results in the same issue, no change.

    Thanks for the suggestions!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    If it just started today, have you tried rebooting?
    Have you experienced the problem with other drawings, or just the one?


    If you have already rebooted, and no help, might you have an .svf (system variable file) saved against just such an eventuality?
    If you don't, you should have one, as a safety for future use.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    27

    Default

    The issue is across multiple drawings, and yeah, reboot didn't do anything to fix it, so my assumption sits on a particular setting.

    I'm not familiar with svf files, so I'll look into that for the future. Cheers for your assistance anyway!

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    If you run the SYSVDLG command, you will see the option to SAVE ALL at the bottom of the dialog box.
    That will create a .SVF file which will comprise of all of the system variable settings at the moment you create it.
    Name it appropriately, and store it where you will be able to find it.
    In the future you can very easily restore all of your personalized system variable settings, with no muss nor fuss.
    In order to restore all DEFAULT Autocad system variable settings, one can use the READ button in the bottom of that same dialog box.

    Don't use that one, if you have personalized your variable settings.
    You can use that personalized .svf file later to share your settings with a coworker or team, or install those settings on another machine.
    Last edited by Dadgad; 17th Aug 2017 at 07:08 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    What is your GRIPBLOCK setting?
    If it is <0>, set it to <1>.
    Probably not your problem, but worth checking.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  8. #8
    Full Member jagwinn's Avatar
    Computer Details
    jagwinn's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7PRO with Compatability Wizard immulating Win2000
    Computer:
    Gateway M7 Laptop
    CPU:
    Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2050 @ 1.60GHz
    RAM:
    2.00 GB
    Primary Storage:
    111 GB HDD
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    jagwinn's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Machine mechanic; wet chemical (soap and shampoo; aerosol)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Industrial Machine Repairman Packaging Machine Repairman
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bloomington-Normal, Illinois
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I was wondering if this issue were solved?

Similar Threads

  1. Sweep command rotating "swept" object
    By mrkmpn in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2015, 07:07 pm
  2. Help "linked text" by using "Insert field" issues
    By tunglete in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2015, 07:11 am
  3. AutoCAD Architect 2013 - "Object reference not set to an instance of an object"
    By cadintx in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2014, 10:28 pm
  4. Can I change the Autocad command line prompt "command: " to shorter word?
    By e495987 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2013, 11:18 am
  5. Re-draw an object using polyline from nodes created by "divide" command
    By pryzmm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2010, 05:12 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts