+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,249

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ILoveMadoka View Post
    Managements desire is to have the models "pre-made" in hopes of eliminating any human error.
    Even with the McMaster stuff, any manual input by a user (material, etc) introduces the possibility for human error
    or as they like to say "fat-finger-issues."

    Even the McMaster library was created by someone so realistically I don't believe such a library exists.

    My vote would be to create everything in-house, have an engineer (or two) q/a and sign off. (for internal peace of mind)
    The SW library is pretty good with common fasteners.
    We typically delete the threads from McMaster fasteners to decrease the file size.

    The plan is to probably to use Windchill for management once a final model is approved.

    I think McMaster uses the same "model" for multiple material specs anyway, which is why no material is assigned.
    a 3/8 x 1" bolt is pretty much the same whether it's steel, stainless steel, titanium, aluminum, Grade 8, Grade 5 or Grade 9.
    (with varying thread lengths depending upon the fastener)
    It's the material that sets the engineering properties.. (unless customized, which we don't want)

    The main reason they want everything correct is for stress analysis and simulation.
    Exactly to your point. Every model had to be created by someone at some point. If you are already creating a simplified version you could easily setup a file that can be used to create all sizes of a specific bolt. You can use the Property Tab builder, Driveworks Xpress or some custom file to create a new file, fill out properties etc. My suggestion would be to setup this up as a design table since you can enter custom property columns. As long as you have the format correct(make one bolt and export it) you can have it fillet out, checked and double checked and then reconnect it to solidworks to build out all the files. If you do this with either VBA in a solidworks macro or even just in Excel VBA you can set it up so there are checks and balances in place. Driveworks is great for this type of thing but Xpress has its limitations(can't delete configurations for one), Solo or Pro has a lot more bells and whistles.

    The only way you will ever know if its right is to check each file in a purchased library or do it yourself....
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks17,Mastercam2017, fusion360, Inventor 2017, HSMworksUltimate
    http://www.solidbox.tv Free and Paid Tutorials for Solidworks, Mastercam and Fusion360
    http://www.mysolidbox.com/ CAD and CAM optimized workstations and laptops

  2. #12
    Senior Member ILoveMadoka's Avatar
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    335

    Default

    We already have all that. We have thousands of fasteners in Windchill already.
    Design tables of mind blowing complexity.
    Management just doesn't trust the accuracy and I guess nobody wants to Q/A.

    I think it's one of those...

    "We don't have time to do it right ... but we have time to do it over!"


    "If we buy it, it will be right!" ;-)

    <sigh..>
    Certified SolidWorks Professional (CSWP)
    Certified SOLIDWORKS Professional - Advanced Surfacing (CSWPA-SU) / Advanced Weldments (CSWPA-WD)
    Advanced Sheet Metal (CSWPA-SM) / Advanced Mold Tools (CSWPA-MT) / Advanced Drawing Tools (CSWPA-DT)

  3. #13
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    762

    Default

    I have used the Toolbox almost exclusively for almost all of my fasteners. It's generally easy to create custom fasteners (i.e. wood screws, lock nuts, etc.) and still use the Toolbox. I have all of McMaster's numbers and descriptions included in the Toolbox so our BOM's populate with all of the correct information. I even have it set up so we can select different material specs and finishes and each option changes the part number accordingly. Personally, I consider it a bit daft to not use the Toolbox, but that's just me. I have found that a lot of McMaster's parts have a lot of cosmetic features that only make the part bloated and tends to drag down the efficiency of the model, so if you're going to do that make sure you delete or suppress the pretty stuff and only use what you need to.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  4. #14
    Senior Member ILoveMadoka's Avatar
    Using
    Solidworks 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We've beat this poor horsie to death...

    I agree that in-house via toolbox is the best option.

    If you wait long enough, sometimes the "problem" magically disappears!!
    Seems that has happened (for now anyway)

    heh..heh..
    Certified SolidWorks Professional (CSWP)
    Certified SOLIDWORKS Professional - Advanced Surfacing (CSWPA-SU) / Advanced Weldments (CSWPA-WD)
    Advanced Sheet Metal (CSWPA-SM) / Advanced Mold Tools (CSWPA-MT) / Advanced Drawing Tools (CSWPA-DT)

Similar Threads

  1. 3D Fasteners etc
    By jamami in forum Vertical Products: General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2012, 03:43 pm
  2. acadm standard parts library naming modifications
    By Enigma in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2011, 08:33 pm
  3. Creating Standard HVAC CAD block library
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2008, 09:51 pm
  4. CAD doesn't come with it's own standard library, right?
    By slimjramirez in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2008, 03:58 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts