+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default 2D elevation setting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When generating a 2D elevation or Section it generates a block where all lines are with same color and width and type.

    1. Is it possible to control these lines according to the element (e.g. a certain line for doors and another for windows and walls and so on).

    2. Is it possible to control the amount of included lines based on the distance between lines - in many cases I see many adjacent lines, this is the case especially with rails.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    Just to be clear, you are asking in reference to AutoCAD Architecture, an AutoCAD vertical product, not plain AutoCAD. Correct?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Autocad Architecture

    Actually I've updated the 2d Elevation Style and changed some subdivisions - I managed to change the 2D elevation output but it was not what I expected (it changed all the elevation - I could not change a certain object within the elevation output).

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,156

    Default

    I have moved your question to the Architecture & ADT section: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...ecture-amp-ADT
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Any answer?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an answer for the first question:
    https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autoc...7070107#M59100

Similar Threads

  1. Surface elevation not matching contour elevation
    By JordanK in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2014, 12:42 am
  2. Flattening and setting everything to elevation zero
    By paisis123 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd May 2012, 07:20 pm
  3. elevation
    By mugshot in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2011, 01:17 am
  4. Setting a global plot setting
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 01:28 am
  5. 3D to 2d elevation?
    By nivradolobo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2007, 05:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts